KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

que limitaban

English translation: that delimited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que limitaban
English translation:that delimited
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

21:31 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: que limitaban
era un sistema de fallas normales de rumbo andino que limitaban la parte occidental del Geoanticlinal del Marañon.
lbotto
that delimited
Explanation:
En el sentido de marcar el limite, me parece.
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that delimited
Steven Huddleston
3 +2that marked the western edgepatinba
4that restricted
Eileen Brophy
4delimiting
celiacp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delimiting


Explanation:
.

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that restricted


Explanation:
Just an idea

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that delimited


Explanation:
En el sentido de marcar el limite, me parece.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...that delimited the western part...

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/delimited
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebelyn: I think it's the most common way to express it!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ebelyn!

agree  Chris E: This is OK - I often see "limited" as well, depending on whether the faults form the boundary or simply mark it ;)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that marked the western edge


Explanation:
another option

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
31 mins
  -> thank-you, Rachel!

agree  kironne
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kironne