KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

Son estas fallas normales al limite entre dos sistemas del margen andino

English translation: These normal faults form the boundary between the two Andean margin systems


21:44 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: Son estas fallas normales al limite entre dos sistemas del margen andino
Son estas fallas normales al limite entre dos sistemas del margen andino que en el transcurso del Cretaceo-Paleogeno y durante el Cenozoico, jugaron en un sistema inverso, teniendose asi el desarrollo de la inversion tectonica y sedimentaria.
lbotto
English translation:These normal faults form the boundary between the two Andean margin systems
Explanation:
These are NORMAL FAULTS as opposed to reverse or thrust faults.


Normal-fault boundary of an Appalachian basement massif?: Results ...Normal-fault boundary of an Appalachian basement massif?: Results of COCORP profiling across the Pine Mountain belt in western Georgia. Authors: ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1987Geo....15..832N - Similar pages
by KD Nelson - 1987 - All 4 versions

Fault (geology) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia7 Nov 2008 ... A fault that runs along the boundary between two tectonic plates is ... A reverse fault is the opposite of a normal fault — the hanging wall ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geologic_fault - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-27 11:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer doesn't need the "the", sorry :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-27 13:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relating to Davis Russi's comment:
Instead of "form the boundary" perhaps in context it would be better to say "These normal faults AT the boundary between the two Andean margin systems, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-27 14:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 references for "NORMAL FAULTS ANDEAN MARGIN" from google:

Geomorphological markers of faulting and neotectonic activity ...Andean margin, northern Chile. LAURENCE AUDIN,. 1. * GERARD HERAIL, ..... normal faults or to overturned thrusts, deflected along bedding ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jqs.787 - Similar pages
by L AUDIN - 2003 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 2 versions

Tectonophysics : Mesozoic fault systems, deformation and fault ...From the Late Triassic until the Early Cretaceous the Andean margin between .... East-dipping faults in the hanging wall have a normal fault separation, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0040195198002005 - Similar pages
by GK Taylor - 1998 - Cited by 28 - Related articles - All 5 versions
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4they are these normal faults to the boundary between this two margin andean system.Washington Molina
4 -1These normal faults form the boundary between the two Andean margin systems
Chris E
4 -1There were these faults, normal to the boundary between two systems of the Andean margin, whichCristian Garcia
4 -1These faults normal to the boundary between
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
These faults normal to the boundary between


Explanation:
These faults normal to the boundary between two systems of the Andean edge are the ones that

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris E: OK for "al" see my added note, you are right, I overinterpreted, but re: normal faults, this is such a typical phrase in geology that I can't think anyone would mean it in the way you suggest because of the confusion, although linguistically you're right.
13 hrs
  -> You obviously don't undestand the meaning of "normal a"... "normal to", which means perpendicular to something.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they are these normal faults to the boundary between this two margin andean system.


Explanation:
another idea.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
There were these faults, normal to the boundary between two systems of the Andean margin, which


Explanation:
The faults were the cause

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris E: Thiese are "normal faults - a geological term :)
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
These normal faults form the boundary between the two Andean margin systems


Explanation:
These are NORMAL FAULTS as opposed to reverse or thrust faults.


Normal-fault boundary of an Appalachian basement massif?: Results ...Normal-fault boundary of an Appalachian basement massif?: Results of COCORP profiling across the Pine Mountain belt in western Georgia. Authors: ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1987Geo....15..832N - Similar pages
by KD Nelson - 1987 - All 4 versions

Fault (geology) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia7 Nov 2008 ... A fault that runs along the boundary between two tectonic plates is ... A reverse fault is the opposite of a normal fault — the hanging wall ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geologic_fault - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-27 11:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer doesn't need the "the", sorry :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-27 13:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relating to Davis Russi's comment:
Instead of "form the boundary" perhaps in context it would be better to say "These normal faults AT the boundary between the two Andean margin systems, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-27 14:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 references for "NORMAL FAULTS ANDEAN MARGIN" from google:

Geomorphological markers of faulting and neotectonic activity ...Andean margin, northern Chile. LAURENCE AUDIN,. 1. * GERARD HERAIL, ..... normal faults or to overturned thrusts, deflected along bedding ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jqs.787 - Similar pages
by L AUDIN - 2003 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 2 versions

Tectonophysics : Mesozoic fault systems, deformation and fault ...From the Late Triassic until the Early Cretaceous the Andean margin between .... East-dipping faults in the hanging wall have a normal fault separation, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0040195198002005 - Similar pages
by GK Taylor - 1998 - Cited by 28 - Related articles - All 5 versions

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cristian Garcia: I think the normal faults do not form any boundary, they are in the boundary, if you continue reading the Spanish phrase it reads "jugaron en un sistema inverso". I think this is the effect of the normal faults.
5 hrs
  -> I agree and disagree with you at the same time. I wrote a note to say "at the boundary" ;) Also you're right they are parallel to the boundary, within the boundary, but not "normal to" as in the other answers. Thanks for your comment - it's very helpful.