KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

sistema inverso, teniendose asi el desarrollo de la inversion tectonica y

English translation: an inverse system, which resulted in the development tectonic [and sedimentary] inversion.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema inverso, teniendose asi el desarrollo de la inversion tectonica y
English translation:an inverse system, which resulted in the development tectonic [and sedimentary] inversion.
Entered by: Chris E

21:46 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: sistema inverso, teniendose asi el desarrollo de la inversion tectonica y
Son estas fallas normales al limite entre dos sistemas del margen andino que en el transcurso del Cretaceo-Paleogeno y durante el Cenozoico, jugaron en un sistema inverso, teniendose asi el desarrollo de la inversion tectonica y sedimentaria.
lbotto
an inverse system, which resulted in the development tectonic [and sedimentary] inversion.
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-27 11:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - should be "development OF tectonic..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-27 11:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could say...
" OF inverse tectonics and sedimentation"
:)
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5an inverse system, which resulted in the development tectonic [and sedimentary] inversion.
Chris E
4reverse system, having like that the development of the tectonic reversionWashington Molina


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse system, having like that the development of the tectonic reversion


Explanation:
-

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an inverse system, which resulted in the development tectonic [and sedimentary] inversion.


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-27 11:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - should be "development OF tectonic..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-27 11:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could say...
" OF inverse tectonics and sedimentation"
:)

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris