KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

eje de sinclinal tumbado

English translation: overturned synclinal axis


22:59 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological map symbols
Spanish term or phrase: eje de sinclinal tumbado
eje de sinclinal tumbado
lbotto
English translation:overturned synclinal axis
Explanation:
tumbar = overturn in geology

e.g. pliegue tumbado, below:

English-Spanish and Spanish-English Glossary of Geoscience Terms: ... - Google Books Resultby G. L. Prost - 1998 - Science - 359 pages
... pliegue sinclinal m. syncline II pliegue suave m. gentle or broad fold II pliegue supratenue m. supratenuous fold II pliegue tumbado m. overturned fold ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9056995618...
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overturned synclinal axis
Chris E
4fallen synclinal axis
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fallen synclinal axis


Explanation:
to the synclinal axis. Barite was not observed above the un-. dulated chert beds. .... and fallen on their "sides" onto a pre-. existing layer. ...
www.springerlink.com/

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overturned synclinal axis


Explanation:
tumbar = overturn in geology

e.g. pliegue tumbado, below:

English-Spanish and Spanish-English Glossary of Geoscience Terms: ... - Google Books Resultby G. L. Prost - 1998 - Science - 359 pages
... pliegue sinclinal m. syncline II pliegue suave m. gentle or broad fold II pliegue supratenue m. supratenuous fold II pliegue tumbado m. overturned fold ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9056995618...

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris