KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

batilitología

English translation: bathylithological, bathylithologic / bathyal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:batilitología
English translation:bathylithological, bathylithologic / bathyal
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

13:19 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / marine bottom, env. impact assessment for coal-fired thermoelectric plant project
Spanish term or phrase: batilitología
Hi All,

Would appreciate your assistance with the term "batilitologíca" in this sentence:

La fracción más fina de los sedimentos analizados (limo fino a limo muy fino) es virtualmente despreciable de sus características _batilitológicas_.

Thanks very much!

Elizabeth
Elizabeth Medina
bathylithological
Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/003/y1899e/y1899e17.htm


On the other hand, GIS techniques have been applied by ECMA-UCV in preparing the digital bathylithological cartography required by the projects of the Base ...
www.unispace3.co.cl/ucv.html -

any account of the bathylithological synchronous variations, without orthodromical. compensation of scale, if it is about of original maps differently dated ...
www.springerlink.com/index/N138441515X1G62M.pdf

... not to esteeming of any account of the bathylithological synchronous variations, without orthodromical compensation of scale, if it is about of original ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1952GeoPA..21...96D
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for answering so quickly Maria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bathylithological
Maria Elena Martinez
4Bathylithologic / bathyal
Chris E


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bathylithologic / bathyal


Explanation:
Bathylithologic exists but is a term I have never heard and has only 3 hits in google.
I guess it means "deep-sea" rock from the latin. Bathyal is typical parlance, but maybe "bathyal characteristics" would be a good solution in this case.


Benthic foraminifera assemblages at Great Meteor Seamountminiferal fauna showed bathyal characteristics and was. very similar to assemblages previously described from. other parts of the North Atlantic (e.g. Lutze ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T29CMUEY56TAHBHH.pdf - Similar pages
by P Heinz - 2004 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 4 versions
PDF] POPULATION STRUCTURE OF DIADEMA ANTILLARUM (PHILIPPI) IN LA ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(17º27'08.4 ''S and 71º22'43.4 ''W) (Figura 2), also bathylithologic and benthic carts of the area were made. 2. Study of the distribution and abundance of ...


Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you too Chris, I'll include this too in glossary entry. I used Maria's answer as I was pressed 4 time.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bathylithological


Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/003/y1899e/y1899e17.htm


On the other hand, GIS techniques have been applied by ECMA-UCV in preparing the digital bathylithological cartography required by the projects of the Base ...
www.unispace3.co.cl/ucv.html -

any account of the bathylithological synchronous variations, without orthodromical. compensation of scale, if it is about of original maps differently dated ...
www.springerlink.com/index/N138441515X1G62M.pdf

... not to esteeming of any account of the bathylithological synchronous variations, without orthodromical compensation of scale, if it is about of original ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1952GeoPA..21...96D

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for answering so quickly Maria!