KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

Estos son desde los mas orientales a los mas occidentals, los siguientes:

English translation: The following appear from East to West:; Appearing from East to West;


19:41 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: Estos son desde los mas orientales a los mas occidentals, los siguientes:
...los cortes nos permiten distinguir cuatro sectores estructurales esquematizados sobre la figura 25. Estos son desde los mas orientales a los mas occidentals, los siguientes:
lbotto
English translation:The following appear from East to West:; Appearing from East to West;
Explanation:
They appear from East to West as follows:
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2These are, (going) from East to West, the following
Karen Vincent-Jones
4 +1These are, from the most easterly to the most westerly, the following:
Chris E
4 +1The following appear from East to West:; Appearing from East to West;
Robert Copeland
2These are, from East to west, the following:
kironne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
These are, from East to west, the following:


Explanation:

A suggestion

:)

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
These are, (going) from East to West, the following


Explanation:
I think this is all you need.

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  jlrsnyder: I think it's better with 'going'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! Yes, probably better with 'going'.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The following appear from East to West:; Appearing from East to West;


Explanation:
They appear from East to West as follows:

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PatPat
3 mins
  -> Muchisimas gracias PatPat!!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
These are, from the most easterly to the most westerly, the following:


Explanation:
Another possibility

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Yes, agree!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven :)