KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

un apilamiento tectonico

English translation: a tectonic pileup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un apilamiento tectonico
English translation:a tectonic pileup
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

20:22 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: un apilamiento tectonico
y se caracteriza por un apilamiento tectonico, donde se puede diferenciar estructuras tectonicas menores.....
lbotto
a tectonic pileup
Explanation:
Sic. So it seems to me.
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a tectonic pileup
Steven Huddleston
4a tectonic stacking
Luis Javier Otoya
3tectonic piling up
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tectonic stacking


Explanation:
Es cuando las placas tectónicas "stack" una sobre la otra

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tectonic piling up


Explanation:
Metamorphic eects of tectonic movements at the lower crust level ...
tectonic piling up and granitoid melting, with abrupt western limit, and the
Eastern subzone, the rear part of. upthrusting, where diaphthorites of ...
eos.wdcb.ru/transl/geot/9502/pap01.ps - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a tectonic pileup


Explanation:
Sic. So it seems to me.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...characterized by tectonic pileup...
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris E: OK this is exactly what I would say - except "pile-up" :) Very typical expression - loads of hits in google too!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris!

agree  Eileen Banks
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eileen!