KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

charnela fallada

English translation: faulted hinge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:charnela fallada
English translation:faulted hinge
Entered by: Edward Tully

19:35 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: charnela fallada
este comportamiento se caracteriza por un apilamiento tectonico en duplex de rampas de alto angulo, expresado por una charnela fallada.
lbotto
faulted hinge
Explanation:
Geology of Bear Island (Bjżrnżya), Norway - [ Traducir esta página ]This document is a brief illustrated description of the geology of Bear Island, ... The island is about 16 by 20 km in size and exposes a faulted hinge zone ...
maps.unomaha.edu/Maher/svalbard/bjorn.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Journal of Structural Geology : Influence of deflection on a fold ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Generalized geology map of the southeast part of Cleveland 7.5-minute .... and an east-dipping gash fracture marks the faulted hinge zone of the fold. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S019181410500221X - Páginas similares
de CW Clendenin - 2006 - Las 3 versiones
Tectonophysics : Structures associated with inversion of the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Recent geophysical and geological data [Stovba and Stephenson, ..... probably developed with dextral movement along the faulted hinge of the MA. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0040195103002907 - Páginas similares
de A Saintot - 2003 - Citado por 10 - Artículos relacionados - Las 5 versiones
Más resultados de linkinghub.elsevier.com »
Idaho Geological Survey - [ Traducir esta página ]Geologic Setting:. High-angle, predominantly down-to-the-east normal faults that McCalpin and others (1990) describe as a complexly faulted hinge, ...
www.idahogeology.org/Services/GeologicHazards/Faults/Google... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2faulted hinge
Edward Tully
5rotational fault
bigedsenior
4 -1damaged picthforkWashington Molina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
damaged picthfork


Explanation:
one idea

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christine Walsh: Washington, you didn't notice that this question is geological in content
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faulted hinge


Explanation:
Geology of Bear Island (Bjżrnżya), Norway - [ Traducir esta página ]This document is a brief illustrated description of the geology of Bear Island, ... The island is about 16 by 20 km in size and exposes a faulted hinge zone ...
maps.unomaha.edu/Maher/svalbard/bjorn.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Journal of Structural Geology : Influence of deflection on a fold ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Generalized geology map of the southeast part of Cleveland 7.5-minute .... and an east-dipping gash fracture marks the faulted hinge zone of the fold. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S019181410500221X - Páginas similares
de CW Clendenin - 2006 - Las 3 versiones
Tectonophysics : Structures associated with inversion of the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Recent geophysical and geological data [Stovba and Stephenson, ..... probably developed with dextral movement along the faulted hinge of the MA. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0040195103002907 - Páginas similares
de A Saintot - 2003 - Citado por 10 - Artículos relacionados - Las 5 versiones
Más resultados de linkinghub.elsevier.com »
Idaho Geological Survey - [ Traducir esta página ]Geologic Setting:. High-angle, predominantly down-to-the-east normal faults that McCalpin and others (1990) describe as a complexly faulted hinge, ...
www.idahogeology.org/Services/GeologicHazards/Faults/Google... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
9 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Chris E: Good! ;)
21 hrs
  -> thank you Chris! ;-)

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotational fault


Explanation:
It has much wider use than hinged fault.


The rotational fault block model for the eastern Transverse Ranges sinistral domain has another important ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0813711789...
Rotational Fault-Bend Folds: An Alternative to Kink-Band Models ... Seismic and field data indicate that Rocky Mountain basement-involved structures are better modeled with rotational fault-bend folding than with current ...
aapg.confex.com/aapg/de2001/techprogram/paper_8435.htm

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144