KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

es interpretado aqui como los testigos de una secuencia inversa local

English translation: is interpreted here as evidence of a locally inverted sequence


21:03 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: es interpretado aqui como los testigos de una secuencia inversa local
este sistema con vergencia al oeste es interpretado aqui como los testigos de una secuencia inversa local, donde la emergencia del Geoanticlinal del Marañon juega un rol de obstaculo y que bloquea la propagacion de los cabalgamientos hacia el antepais
lbotto
English translation:is interpreted here as evidence of a locally inverted sequence
Explanation:
testigos - is normally used in geology to mean evidence or (drilling) core

Inversa = inverted (i.e upside down)
NB This is very different from inversion in tectonics/stratigraphy
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is interpreted here as evidence of a locally inverted sequence
Chris E
3 +1is interpreted here as witness to a local inversion sequence
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is interpreted here as witness to a local inversion sequence


Explanation:
Sic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 22:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"localized" goes well here also, in place of "local" I'm not sure without seeing much more of the author's writing styles, so if course it's discretionary.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PatPat
13 mins
  -> Thank you, PatPat!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is interpreted here as evidence of a locally inverted sequence


Explanation:
testigos - is normally used in geology to mean evidence or (drilling) core

Inversa = inverted (i.e upside down)
NB This is very different from inversion in tectonics/stratigraphy


Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris