KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

bloquea la propagacion de los cabalgamientos hacia el antepais

English translation: blocks the thrust propagation towards the foreland


21:05 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: bloquea la propagacion de los cabalgamientos hacia el antepais
donde la emergencia del Geoanticlinal del Marañon juega un rol de obstaculo y que bloquea la propagacion de los cabalgamientos hacia el antepais y que podrian ser posteriores a los cabalgamientos convergencia al Este.
lbotto
English translation:blocks the thrust propagation towards the foreland
Explanation:
Antepais = foreland

NB. Thrusts always "propagate"

Thrusts:
e.g.Alternative model of thrust-fault propagationInvoking compatibility conditions, which demand that a thrust propagate both upsection and downsection, we suggest that ramps form first, at shallow levels, ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1987Geo....15..630E - Similar pages
by G Eisenstadt - 1987 - Cited by 15 - Related articles - All 4 versions

Foreland:
Recognition of forebulge unconformities associated with early ...... stage foreland basin development: example from the North Alpine foreland basin ... Bassin avant pays; foreland basins; Cuenca antepaís; Europe; Europe; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3688932 - Similar pages
by SL CRAMPTON - 1995 - Cited by 38 - Related articles - All 3 versions
More results from cat.inist.fr »
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blocks the thrust propagation towards the foreland
Chris E
3blocks the spreading of thrusts (fault planes) torward the mud mounds
Maria


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blocks the spreading of thrusts (fault planes) torward the mud mounds


Explanation:
Este art'iculo tal vez te venga bien, porque tiene algunas secciones en espanol y otras en ingles.

Aqui se define al antepais como "mud mounds"

http://web.usal.es/~geologia/Studia/37.html

MOTIS, K.(*), FERNÁNDEZ, L.P.(**) & HEREDIA, N.(*) (2001): Estratigrafía, sedimentología y significado tectonoestratigráfico de la formación Calizas de Panda (Moscoviense Superior, Sector Occidental de la región del Pisuerga - Carrión, Zona Cantábrica, NO de España). [Stratigraphy, sedimentology and tectonostratigraphic significance of the Panda Limestone Formation (upper Moscovian, western part of the Pisuerga-Carrión Province, Cantabrian Zone, NW Spain).]. Stvd.Geol.Salmant., 37: págs. 141-180, 9 fig., 48 referencias bibliográficas. Salamanca.
RESUMEN: La Formación Calizas de Panda (Podolsky superior-límite Podolsky-Myachkovsky; Grupo Pando) aflora en la Escama de Panda (Manto de Valdeón; Región del Pisuerga-Carrión). La distribución de sus litologías permite dividirla en tres miembros de carácter informal: inferior o Valcarque, superior o Cosoya y brechas de Casasuertes, este último equivalente a lateral de los dos anteriores. Estos miembros fueron depositados en ambientes de plataforma carbonatada submareal (miembro Valcarque), margen?-plataforma profunda con mud mounds (miembro Cosoya) y talud destructivo de plataforma carbonatada (miembro brechas de Casasuertes). Junto con el techo de la infrayacente Formación Vegacerneja (Kashirsky-Podolsky), la Formación Panda forma una secuencia deposicional que registra una transgresión con marcada profundización. Sobre depósitos de talud de nivel del mar bajo, se desarrolla una plataforma terrígena que evoluciona a una plataforma carbonatada submareal y finalmente a un margen?-plataforma profunda con mud mounds. El techo de esta secuencia deposicional viene marcado por una importante discontinuidad con brusca profundización de la cuenca y desarrollo de los depósitos de talud que caracterizan la base de la Formación Pandetrave (Myachkovsky). Este límite parece responder a un basculamiento de la superficie deposicional hacia el E. La plataforma de Panda parece presentar una geometría de tipo rampa, posiblemente con ruptura de pendiente distal, aunque localmente se asemeja más a una plataforma bordeada por depósitos de talud erosivo. La plataforma se habría originado en un alto fondo generado, probablemente, por un cabalgamiento subcutáneo relacionado con la Unidad del Esla y con tasas de subsidencia diferencial que habrían controlado la distribución de facies en la plataforma carbonatada. La comparación con otras plataformas carbonatadas coetáneas, hace suponer que el eustatismo haya jugado también un cierto papel en el desarrollo de la de Panda.
Palabras clave: Zona Cantábrica, Región del Pisuerga-Carrión, Carbonífero, Moscoviense, Cuenca de Antepaís, Mud Mounds.
ABSTRACT: During Carboniferous times, the Cantabrian Zone (the external part of the Iberian Massif in the NW of the Iberian Peninsula) constituted a foreland basin located in front of the Variscan orogen. This work is aimed to cast new light on the Carboniferous evolution of the Pisuerga-Carrión Province, a part of the Cantabrian Zone foreland basin, by studying the Panda Limestone Formation (upper Podolsky to Podolsky-Myachkovsky boundary). This formation crops out in the Panda thrust-sheet (Valdeón Nappe, Pisuerga-Carrión Province), where it constitutes the only calcareous interval of the Pando Group, one of the allostratigraphic units that, bound by major unconformities, form the Carboniferous record of the Pisuerga-Carrión Province. The lithofacies distribution allows to separate three informal members in the Panda Formation, the lower (Cosoya) member, the upper (Valcarque) member and the Casasuertes breccia member, which laterally substitutes the other two in the SE end of the formation outcrop area. Facies analysis suggests that the Panda limestones were deposited in subtidal carbonate platform (lower member), deep platform-margin (?) with mud mounds (upper member) and destructive slope (Casasuertes breccia member) settings. The Panda Formation and the upper part of the underlying Vegacerneja Formation (Kashirsky-Podolsky) constitute a depositional sequence recording a transgressive, deepening trend. Lowstand canyon-fill breccias, locally preserved, and transgressive siliciclastic shelf deposits of the upper Vegacerneja are overlain by the subtidal carbonate platform and finally deep platform-margin (?) with mud mounds deposits of the Panda Formation. The unconformity at the top of the Panda Formation is thought to be related to an eastward downwarping of the basin floor, as the onlap pattern of the basal, siliciclastic-slope strata of the overlying Pandetrave Formation suggests. The Panda carbonate platform seems to fit a ramp model, though, locally, a rimmed platform geometry could have developed in an irregular syn-orogenic basin. Also, the platform seems to have developed on an E-W trending arc, which is thought to be due to a blind thrust related to the Esla Unit emplacement. Differential subsidence across this arc determined the development and facies distribution of the Panda platform and five symmetric belts can be recognized. The two outer belts underwent rapid subsidence; as a result the platform development was inhibited and only mud mounds developed locally. The two middle belts with an intermediate subsidence rate display impressive mud mounds in the upper member. Finally, the central belt in the arc axis had a lower subsidence rate; there depth was not enough to permit the development of mud mounds and the whole formation consists of subtidal carbonate platform deposits. Comparison with other coeval carbonate platforms suggests that eustasy could also have played a role in the development of the Panda carbonate platform.
Key words: Cantabrian Zone, Pisuerga-Carrión Province, Carboniferous, Moscovian, Foreland Basin, Mud Mounds.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blocks the thrust propagation towards the foreland


Explanation:
Antepais = foreland

NB. Thrusts always "propagate"

Thrusts:
e.g.Alternative model of thrust-fault propagationInvoking compatibility conditions, which demand that a thrust propagate both upsection and downsection, we suggest that ramps form first, at shallow levels, ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1987Geo....15..630E - Similar pages
by G Eisenstadt - 1987 - Cited by 15 - Related articles - All 4 versions

Foreland:
Recognition of forebulge unconformities associated with early ...... stage foreland basin development: example from the North Alpine foreland basin ... Bassin avant pays; foreland basins; Cuenca antepaís; Europe; Europe; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3688932 - Similar pages
by SL CRAMPTON - 1995 - Cited by 38 - Related articles - All 3 versions
More results from cat.inist.fr »

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris