KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

niveles margo lutaceos

English translation: marly lutitic / silt and clay layers


21:19 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: niveles margo lutaceos
los niveles de despegue se situan en la base del Goyllarisquizga, para el sistema de escamas inferiores y los despegues en margas del Crisnejas, yeso del Celendin y niveles margo lutaceos de la Formacion Chota.......
lbotto
English translation:marly lutitic / silt and clay layers
Explanation:
margo = marly
marga = marl = calcareous mudstone

Instead of "lutitic" you could say "silt and clay" as it's a mixed grainsize description

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-29 17:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I prefer "Horizons" to "layers" :)
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Chris

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marly lutitic / silt and clay layers
Chris E
3muddy marl layers
Maria
2luteous marl layers
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muddy marl layers


Explanation:
margo viene de marga = marl

lutáceo = parece derivarse de lúteo = luteous, muddy, miry

Aquí hay unos ejemplos de como usan el término arriba indicado:

1. Stratigraphic Search - Full Results - Geoscience Australia
Stratigraphic unit: Muddy Creek marl Usage: Briefly described (p290) Comments: Informal - see Muddy
1. Spring cleaning a fishery -- Wisconsin Natural Resources magazine ...
Removing marl and peat layers deepens the ponds providing living space for ... The whirling cutting bit loosens up the muddy marl that is




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-28 22:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece ser que se quedaron afuera los enlaces:

1. Spring cleaning a fishery -- Wisconsin Natural Resources magazine ...
Removing marl and peat layers deepens the ponds providing living space for ... The whirling cutting bit loosens up the muddy marl that is sucked through a ...
www.wnrmag.com/stories/2007/jun07/ponds.htm


1. Younger Dryas "black mats" and the Rancholabrean termination in ...
The overlying black layers are of YD age. Photograph courtesy of G. ... Muddy marl facies. Stratum F2b, with solid carbon age of 9250 ± 300 (A-9 & A-10) ...
www.pnas.org/cgi/content/full/0800560105/DC1?ck=nck



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
luteous marl layers


Explanation:
If this is a color, I am right, but I admit the word is unknown to me. For what it is worth, this is my try.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=luteous
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marly lutitic / silt and clay layers


Explanation:
margo = marly
marga = marl = calcareous mudstone

Instead of "lutitic" you could say "silt and clay" as it's a mixed grainsize description

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-29 17:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I prefer "Horizons" to "layers" :)

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Chris