KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

corrimiento

English translation: overthrust


21:33 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geological report
Spanish term or phrase: corrimiento
probablemente sea la fase Quechua que dio origen al corrimiento con vergencia al Oeste.
lbotto
English translation:overthrust
Explanation:
thrust = cabalgamiento
overthrust = corrimiento

Glossary of the petroleum industry: English-Spanish & Spanish-English - Google Books Resultby Pennwell Publishing Company, PennWell ... - 1996 - Foreign Language Study - 421 pages
English-Spanish & Spanish-English nappe, (g) manto de corrimiento, (Ar) manto sobreescurrido (qv overthrust mass) narrow, a. estrecho, angosto; v. estrechar ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0878146164...
Selected response from:

Chris E
Spain
Grading comment
Again, thank you Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Thrust
Satto (Roberto)
5overthrust
Chris E
4runoff
Steven Huddleston
4shift or shifting
Maria


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift or shifting


Explanation:
Parece que es lo mismo que "cabalgamiento" que según el Eurodicatom también puede ser: overthrust fault plane

Life sciences [COM] Full entry
ES corrimiento
cabalgamiento
EN overthrusts fault plane

Technology and technical regulations, AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES [COM] Full entry
ES deslizamiento
corrimiento
EN shifting

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runoff


Explanation:
Sic.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...which originated the runoff with a vergence to the west.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/runoff
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris E: I understand from the surrounding question that this is tectonics again :)
19 hrs

neutral  xxxCipriana: Isn´t runoff related to water?
905 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overthrust


Explanation:
thrust = cabalgamiento
overthrust = corrimiento

Glossary of the petroleum industry: English-Spanish & Spanish-English - Google Books Resultby Pennwell Publishing Company, PennWell ... - 1996 - Foreign Language Study - 421 pages
English-Spanish & Spanish-English nappe, (g) manto de corrimiento, (Ar) manto sobreescurrido (qv overthrust mass) narrow, a. estrecho, angosto; v. estrechar ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0878146164...

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Again, thank you Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCipriana: overthrust is a thrust fault
904 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thrust


Explanation:
En términos de geología se le denomina "Thrust" como en Thrust belt (faja de corrimiento) hay muchas referencia en google sobre esto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2008-12-02 17:44:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

NO es overthrust!
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=overth...


Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCipriana
905 days