KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

marga fosilífera

English translation: fossiliferous loam


13:32 Aug 4, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Marga fosilífera
Spanish term or phrase: marga fosilífera
El término se encuentra dentro de un informe geológico acerca de la formación de una mina
Melissa Vizcarra
English translation:fossiliferous loam
Explanation:
Geoffrey Richard Clark, Atholl Anderson - 2009 - History
In the terminal chamber, the fossiliferous loam is deeper, extending to 46 cm, but below this, as shown in a test pit excavated to 1.5 m depth (Figure 11), ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1921666072...
Selected response from:

John Marais
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fossiliferous loamJohn Marais
3 +1fossiliferous marl
K Donnelly
4fossil-susceptible marl
Gary Smith
4fossil-bearing loam deposits
David Russi
3 -1fossilized limestone
Fiona Kirton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fossil-bearing loam deposits


Explanation:
One possible translation

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fossilized limestone


Explanation:
From the RAE:
marga1.
1. f. Roca más o menos dura, de color gris, compuesta principalmente de carbonato de cal y arcilla en proporciones casi iguales. Se emplea como abono de los terrenos en que escasea la cal o la arcilla.

I think this is limestone. See wiki entry:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limestone#Description

"The limestone seam we’re quarrying here was formed by the fossilized limestone deposits left behind when the plates shifted and the water subsided."
http://www.reliableplant.com/Read/18696/equipment-care-in-li...



Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  caere: A limestone is a rock composed mostly of calcite (calcium carbonate).
53 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fossiliferous loam


Explanation:
Geoffrey Richard Clark, Atholl Anderson - 2009 - History
In the terminal chamber, the fossiliferous loam is deeper, extending to 46 cm, but below this, as shown in a test pit excavated to 1.5 m depth (Figure 11), ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1921666072...

John Marais
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski
1 min
  -> thanks eski

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fossil-susceptible marl


Explanation:
Or fossil-producing/bearing.

Gary Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fossiliferous marl


Explanation:
The Naheola Formation is restricted to western AL and pinches out in western Butler County. Descriptions of the members of the formation follow in descending order. Coal Bluff Marl Member - glauconitic sand, thin-bedded silty clay, and sandy ***fossiliferous marl***;

http://tin.er.usgs.gov/geology/state/sgmc-lith.php?text=clay...

Mile 310.6 - Several cycles
of oyster hardground
overlain by fossiliferous marl.

http://www.lgsweb.org/field03w.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-08-04 13:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fossiliferous : fosilífero
marl : marga

geology glossary: http://ceramica.wikia.com/wiki/Glosario_de_Geología_Inglés_–...



K Donnelly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caere
12 mins
  -> Thanks!