KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

ma

English translation: Ma (Mega annum, million of years)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ma
English translation:Ma (Mega annum, million of years)
Entered by: Andrés Martínez

10:31 Dec 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Flood Risk Assessment
Spanish term or phrase: ma
SPAIN: This is an abbreviation (mil años). In an earlier document I simply wrote the number out longhand but am wondering if there is a specific abbreviation used in the field (Geology).
"Hace entre 300-250 ma, al terminar el Ciclo Hercínico tuvo lugar un episodio distensivo a nivel continental-peninsular... "
neilmac
Spain
Ma (Mega annum, million of years)
Explanation:
En inglés también se utiliza "Ma"; la a es del latín "annum".
Y cuidado, la "m" corresponde a millones, no a milenios; el tiempo geológico es habitualmente mucho más largo.
Puedes ver una discusión del tema aquí:
http://www.geosociety.org/TimeUnits/viewComments.asp
Geological Society of America
Discussion of GSA Time Unit Conventions
(...)

http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Mega-annum
Mega-annum, usually abbreviated as Ma, is a unit of time equal to one million years. It commonly used in geology and paleontology to signify time in the past. For example, 65 Ma indicates 65 million years ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-12-17 11:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una referencia en tu contexto para que compruebes que se trata de millones de años y no de milenios.
http://bioloweb.comli.com/apuntes_txt/biog/01-Biogeografia.p...
(...)
4.3.- El Ciclo Hercínico:
Orogenias originadas por el choque de las placas de Laurasia y Godwana durante la formación de PG2, hace unos 350 millones de años.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-17 11:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Evoluzione Geologica_eng_OK.cdr
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Strictly speaking, Hercynian history begins approximately 400 millions of years ago (from the Devonian period of the Palaeozoic era) through ...
www.assocave.it/eng/public/Geological evolution.pdf

http://bulletin.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/abstract/112...
(...)
The Hercynian cycle began in the early Paleozoic with episodes of continental rifting. Orogenic events occurred in the 390–300 Ma interval and affected both the Cadomian basement, which was heterogeneously reworked and overprinted, and the Paleozoic cover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-12-17 11:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia sobre el horizonte de tiempo del que hablamos, en tu contexto del ciclo hercínico.
http://www.geoparquepirineos.com/contenidos.php?niv=1&cla=_2...
El Paleozoico

El ciclo geológico Hercínico empieza en Sobrarbe con el mar ocupando este territorio. Predomina la sedimentación de carbonatos (Devónico) y lutitas (Silúrico), con niveles de sedimentos detríticos que aumentaron durante el Carbonífero hace unos 300 millones de años, a causa de la orogenia Hercínica, hasta el final de la Era. La formación de la Pangea propició la colisión de placas tectónicas, formándose extensas cordilleras más altas que nuestros Pirineos, que fueros prácticamente arrasadas al final del Paleozoico.

Durante la etapa de sedimentación del Ciclo Hercínico, se acumularon grandes cantidades de sedimentos en el fondo del mar o cerca de él. Al cabo de millones de años quedaron enterrados profundamente en el subsuelo y se transformaron en rocas sedimentarias.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ma (Mega annum, million of years)
Andrés Martínez
4 -1ya
Charles Davis
4 -1millennniaPatrick Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
millennnia


Explanation:
I think the term millennia can be used rather than writing out the whole number, although I do not know of any abbreviation for it. In the web reference I attached they use Ma for a million years in English.


    Reference: http://sjg.lyellcollection.org/content/36/1/local/front-matt...
Patrick Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks also, although it's maybe a bit long, as it occurs several time throughout. I think I might go with "kyr ago" although I dont like it myself.

Asker: Thanks anyway. The department secretary told me it meant "mil años" so it turns out we were all barking up the wrong tree!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrés Martínez: Sorry Patrick, but they are not millennia.
32 mins
  -> Thanks for letting me know, I should have checked the information in the question before providing an answer.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ya


Explanation:
You do sometimes find "XX tya" for "XX thousand years ago", but it's nothing like as well established as the standard "mya" for "million years ago". It would be more normal to render this as "300,000-250,000 ya", in my opinion. Obviously "ya" subsumes "hace".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-17 10:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes with points (y.a.) but more often not.
See eg. Estimated Age of Fossil: 50,000 ya * determined by Stratigraphic, faunal & archaeological data (1, 4). Species Name: Homo neanderthalensis
http://www.mos.org/evolution/fossils/fossilview.php?fid=52


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-17 10:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or here's one from good ol' wikipedia:
100,000 to 50,000 ya - Increased use of red ochre at several Middle Stone Age sites
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Muntuwandi/The_evolutionar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-17 10:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well actually, yes, kyr does seem to be used too (sorry, I didn't know; I'm not a geologist either, though I read a lot about palaeoanthropology). Maybe geologists actually prefer it; they certainly seem to use it, about as often, from my searches (comparing "300 kya" with "300000 ya").
It makes perfect sense: k for 1000 (like people who tell you they earn 100 k a year. So it looks as though either will do you. The minimum change to your text would be with kya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-17 10:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neil: just seen your response to Patrick. Don't use "kya ago", just "kya"; "ago" is redundant, since the "a" stands for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-17 11:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don't like "kya"? Nothing wrong with it that I can see. The great Luigi Cavalli-Sforza uses it (with points: k.y.a.) in his The History and Geography of Human Genes (available in Google Books).

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers Charles. My problem is that in some sources they suggest "kyr" which looks a bit odd to me, but then I'm not a geologist :)

Asker: Turns out it was million, not thousand. At least it wasn't pesetas... Thank all the same for helping out :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrés Martínez: Sorry Charles, but they are not millennia.
35 mins
  -> Vale; estoy de acuerdo. ¡Pero "ya" no es incorrecto! De hecho, "mya" sigue siendo una opción, por lo menos según algunos geólogos profesionales (ver debate en la web de la GSA).

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ma (Mega annum, million of years)


Explanation:
En inglés también se utiliza "Ma"; la a es del latín "annum".
Y cuidado, la "m" corresponde a millones, no a milenios; el tiempo geológico es habitualmente mucho más largo.
Puedes ver una discusión del tema aquí:
http://www.geosociety.org/TimeUnits/viewComments.asp
Geological Society of America
Discussion of GSA Time Unit Conventions
(...)

http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Mega-annum
Mega-annum, usually abbreviated as Ma, is a unit of time equal to one million years. It commonly used in geology and paleontology to signify time in the past. For example, 65 Ma indicates 65 million years ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-12-17 11:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una referencia en tu contexto para que compruebes que se trata de millones de años y no de milenios.
http://bioloweb.comli.com/apuntes_txt/biog/01-Biogeografia.p...
(...)
4.3.- El Ciclo Hercínico:
Orogenias originadas por el choque de las placas de Laurasia y Godwana durante la formación de PG2, hace unos 350 millones de años.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-17 11:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Evoluzione Geologica_eng_OK.cdr
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Strictly speaking, Hercynian history begins approximately 400 millions of years ago (from the Devonian period of the Palaeozoic era) through ...
www.assocave.it/eng/public/Geological evolution.pdf

http://bulletin.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/abstract/112...
(...)
The Hercynian cycle began in the early Paleozoic with episodes of continental rifting. Orogenic events occurred in the 390–300 Ma interval and affected both the Cadomian basement, which was heterogeneously reworked and overprinted, and the Paleozoic cover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-12-17 11:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia sobre el horizonte de tiempo del que hablamos, en tu contexto del ciclo hercínico.
http://www.geoparquepirineos.com/contenidos.php?niv=1&cla=_2...
El Paleozoico

El ciclo geológico Hercínico empieza en Sobrarbe con el mar ocupando este territorio. Predomina la sedimentación de carbonatos (Devónico) y lutitas (Silúrico), con niveles de sedimentos detríticos que aumentaron durante el Carbonífero hace unos 300 millones de años, a causa de la orogenia Hercínica, hasta el final de la Era. La formación de la Pangea propició la colisión de placas tectónicas, formándose extensas cordilleras más altas que nuestros Pirineos, que fueros prácticamente arrasadas al final del Paleozoico.

Durante la etapa de sedimentación del Ciclo Hercínico, se acumularon grandes cantidades de sedimentos en el fondo del mar o cerca de él. Al cabo de millones de años quedaron enterrados profundamente en el subsuelo y se transformaron en rocas sedimentarias.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: ¡Tienes razón!; son millones: es Ma, no ma. Me ha despistado la pregunta. Podría ponerse "Ma ago" o "mya"; hay partidarios de ambos, y más de uno que rechaza como ilógico "Ma" por "millions of years ago".
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu agree, Charles. Muy amable. Sí, hay varias opciones como en español.

agree  Patrick Jones: I agree too.
28 mins
  -> Thanks Patrick. That's very kind of you

agree  K Donnelly: Ma (for megaannum), is a unit of time equal to one million (106) years. It is commonly used in scientific disciplines such as geology, paleontology, and celestial mechanics to signify very long time periods. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Year
34 mins
  -> Thanks K Donnelly, and for the reference too.