KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

clima espinosa

English translation: thorny savanna (see explanation)


15:22 Dec 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Flood Risk Assessment
Spanish term or phrase: clima espinosa
"El clima de sabana húmeda y finalmente espinosa en el Mioceno, da origen a la etchplanación de los actuales piedemontes del relieve existente, de modo que el paisaje en estos momentos comienza a parecerse al actual"
neilmac
Spain
English translation:thorny savanna (see explanation)
Explanation:
"espinosa" hace referencia a "sabana"

Ver referencias:

Wikipedia: It grows in in open thorny savanna on sandy, clayey or rocky ground, [...]

Brittanica: Thorny savanna-like vegetation occurs in areas of lesser rainfall, [...]
Selected response from:

Belén Polillo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5thorny savanna (see explanation)
Belén Polillo
3Prickly (climate)Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thorny savanna (see explanation)


Explanation:
"espinosa" hace referencia a "sabana"

Ver referencias:

Wikipedia: It grows in in open thorny savanna on sandy, clayey or rocky ground, [...]

Brittanica: Thorny savanna-like vegetation occurs in areas of lesser rainfall, [...]


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halothamnus_somalensis
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/357937/Maharashtra...
Belén Polillo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great! Nothing to do with sheets then! Thanks for your help :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
17 mins

agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez
2 hrs

agree  Gallagy
8 hrs

agree  eski: Nice! Saludos; eski
11 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prickly (climate)


Explanation:
If you use prickly you kill two birds with one stone- prickly, as in heat, and prickly as in thorny.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4