arquitectura del vaciado

English translation: rock-cut architecture

Spanish term or phrase:arquitectura del vaciado
English translation:rock-cut architecture
Entered by: Marie Wilson

15:43 Dec 16, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: arquitectura del vaciado
En el espacio tradicional, la arquitectura del vaciado construyó formas y usos que enriquecieron y dinamizaron los modelos conocidos de usos del suelo, transfiriendo y mejorando los conocimientos y técnicas que se habían heredado de las prácticas de la ingeniería aborigen al periodo tradicional, construyendo estanques en cueva, galerías de captación ...

Text from the Canary Islands. TIA for your help. I think it may refer to hollowing out natural caves for use as dwellings but not 100% sure.
Lorna O'Donoghue
rock-cut architecture
Explanation:
This is a form of architecture related to cave dwellings, so it's a possibility. There are references to this kind of architecture in Gran Canaria.

Rock-cut architecture is the creation of structures, buildings, and sculptures, by excavating solid rock where it naturally occurs. Rock-cut architecture is designed and made by man from the start to finish.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rock-cut_architecture

The sanctuary and astronomical marker at Risco Caído represents a unique architectural masterpiece, both in terms of its conception and its functionality, its design and the structural and symbolic elements contained therein. This site can and should be seen as a unique and extraordinary phenomenon in the evolution of the rock-cut architecture of the early inhabitants of the island.
http://whc.unesco.org/en/tentativelists/6081/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-12-17 10:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have asked a native of Gran Canaria for an opinion on the term "arquitectura del vaciado" and his explanation is "coger una montaña o una roca y hacer un hueco, un vacio". This fits in with the idea of rock-hewn structures. I hope this is of help.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a million. I think rock-cut architecture work well in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rock-cut architecture
Marie Wilson
3open architecture
liz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open architecture


Explanation:
Unfolding the Geology of the West: - Page 280 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0813700442
Stephen M. Keller, ‎Matthew L. Morgan - 2016
The argillic horizon of the Low terrace soil has a weighted average of 23% clay (clay max of 38%) and was 136 cm thick. The open architecture presented by the ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rock-cut architecture


Explanation:
This is a form of architecture related to cave dwellings, so it's a possibility. There are references to this kind of architecture in Gran Canaria.

Rock-cut architecture is the creation of structures, buildings, and sculptures, by excavating solid rock where it naturally occurs. Rock-cut architecture is designed and made by man from the start to finish.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rock-cut_architecture

The sanctuary and astronomical marker at Risco Caído represents a unique architectural masterpiece, both in terms of its conception and its functionality, its design and the structural and symbolic elements contained therein. This site can and should be seen as a unique and extraordinary phenomenon in the evolution of the rock-cut architecture of the early inhabitants of the island.
http://whc.unesco.org/en/tentativelists/6081/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-12-17 10:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have asked a native of Gran Canaria for an opinion on the term "arquitectura del vaciado" and his explanation is "coger una montaña o una roca y hacer un hueco, un vacio". This fits in with the idea of rock-hewn structures. I hope this is of help.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a million. I think rock-cut architecture work well in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Hi Marie, perhaps this is one (highly elaborate) type of the architecture referred to here, but it seems to me that the term Lorna wants is more generic. There are also converted cave structures on these islands, which are not what is meant by "rock-cut".
2 hrs
  -> It's just an idea, as I thought vaciado could refer to the hollowing out of rocks to make the dwellings, but it could be too specific, as you say.