KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

ANSESS

English translation: National Administration of Social Security


18:10 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: ANSESS
traductores argentinos q sepan lo que es el ansess!
¿equivalente en ingles?
AleTolj
English translation:National Administration of Social Security
Explanation:
Administración nacional de la seguridad social.
(generalemente lo he visto como ANSES)
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5National Administration of Social Security
Roxana Cortijo
5 +1National Agency for Social Security Administration
Ltemes
4Administración Nacional de la Seguridad Social
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
National Administration of Social Security


Explanation:
Administración nacional de la seguridad social.
(generalemente lo he visto como ANSES)

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Sí, le sobra una "S" y es correcta tu versión en inglés
4 mins
  -> gracias, Trixiemck

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 mins
  -> gracias, Gaby

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or "National Social Security Administration"
56 mins

agree  Isabel Vazquez
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administración Nacional de la Seguridad Social


Explanation:
Entidad estatal que administra los fondos de jubilaciones.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 18:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Social Security Administration.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Agency for Social Security Administration


Explanation:
According to the World Bank.

[DOC] PROJECT INFORMATION DOCUMENT (PID)File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... ANSES, the National Agency for Social Security Administration has a leading role to ... between ANSES and the Social Security Secretariat are blurred. ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/WDSContentServer/ WDSP/IB/2005/04/04/000090341_20050404114404/Original/31963.doc - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ltemes, Roxana Cortijo