KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

gremialista(s)

English translation: Gremialistas (trade associations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gremialistas (Chile)
English translation:Gremialistas (trade associations)
Entered by: jrb

16:34 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / political institution
Spanish term or phrase: gremialista(s)
Document about political-economic reforms made by the Chilean military government and the roles of the different factions:

La alianza entre los sectores gremialistas y neoliberales influyó en los rumbos seguidos por el gobierno militar…

Los gremialistas exists as a noun later in the document, describing a group that is different than the neoliberal economists.

Can anyone explain the concept of gremialistas and/or translate it?

Thanks in advance!
jrb
tons of info
Explanation:
Hi, Jessica,

From what I could gather in these documents, you'd be better off keeping the Spanish word when referring to this political group.

Check these results out:
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q="gremialistas"+chile...
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Thanks for all the contributions here; I initially thought it was unions, but, similar to Robert, realised that it didn't fit with the political context, so then couldn't work out what they would be. Thanks, Mar, for pointing out that they later formed the UDI, which I didn't know - that definitely means they weren't unionists! From Atenea's links it seems that gremialistas - in this specific historical context of Chile - are trade associations, as Margarita proposed; but as both she and Mar suggest, it does seem that it is common practice to keep the Spanish. As usual - if I could split the points, I would; but I can't, so I can only thank everyone again for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unionist
Adriana Vozzi
5 +1union sectors (members)
Xenia Wong
5depends... could be trade unions or trade associationsMargarita Palatnik
5organized labor // union member(s)
Flavio Posse
4employers' associationsRobert Jones
3 +1tons of infoAtenea Acevedo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tons of info


Explanation:
Hi, Jessica,

From what I could gather in these documents, you'd be better off keeping the Spanish word when referring to this political group.

Check these results out:
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q="gremialistas"+chile...

Atenea Acevedo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all the contributions here; I initially thought it was unions, but, similar to Robert, realised that it didn't fit with the political context, so then couldn't work out what they would be. Thanks, Mar, for pointing out that they later formed the UDI, which I didn't know - that definitely means they weren't unionists! From Atenea's links it seems that gremialistas - in this specific historical context of Chile - are trade associations, as Margarita proposed; but as both she and Mar suggest, it does seem that it is common practice to keep the Spanish. As usual - if I could split the points, I would; but I can't, so I can only thank everyone again for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52: the final year of the Allended government, the Gremialistas (the movement that subsequently turned into the UDI) took ... elected to rule in Chile in 1970 and overthrown by Pinochet in ...www.scribble.clara.net/chile5.htm - 20k
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mar52. Efectivamente, se trata de un grupo político ideológico muy específico, no de meros sindicalistas.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
union sectors (members)


Explanation:
Mi opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-16 16:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EconPapers: Wage Determination in the Union and Non-Union Sectors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
By Farrell E. Bloch and Mark S. Kuskin; Wage Determination in the Union and
Non-Union Sectors.
econpapers.repec.org/paper/fthprinin/88.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Students\' Union Sectors Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Students\' Union Sector Organisations are our way of ensuring representation,
support and social activities for groups of students who may be ...
www.wlv.ac.uk/su/John/Sectors/sectors.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Internationell broshyr.indd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
trade union sectors play an important role and the. members can always suggest
and influence ... trade union sectors. Jan Rudén is the. president of SEKO. ...
www.seko.se/cs-media/webbEnglish/ uploads/000025715/Internationell%20broschyr.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] Special EU Programmes Body
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... particularly from the Agriculture and Trade Union sectors; High absence rate
by Directors which has been exacerbated following commitment of funds ...
www.seupb.org/rpb/documents/ Discussion%20Papers/RPB05200406.doc - 14 Jun 2005 - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: I`d rather use members
39 mins
  -> Good idea Marina.....gracias mil......xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employers' associations


Explanation:
According to the Collins Dict. it's "trade unions". But that can't be right - I reckon it's the representatives of big business.

Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 16:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t see the trade unions entering into an alliance with the neoliberals and Pinochet\'s gang. They were probably illegal at the time...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-16 16:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t see the trade unions entering into an alliance with the neoliberals and Pinochet\'s gang. They were probably illegal at the time...

Robert Jones
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unionist


Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 3.700 de Pinochet unionist in Chile . (0,19 segundos)
CHILE. T. he landmark indictment of former dictator Gen.Augusto Pinochet and its
... with the 1982 murder of trade unionist Tucapel Jiménez. ...
www.hrw.org/wr2k2/pdf/chile.pdf
Chilean trade unionists jailed by the Pinochet regime in the 1970s, ...
Canadian and Chilean groups agreed that any bilateral accord between the two ...
us-mex.irc-online.org/ borderlines/1997/bl31/bl31link.html
PHOTO: AP; Pinochet shows no hint of stepping down. Chile's junta holds key ...
A trade unionist litters the Santiago streets with handbills spreading news ...
www.owlnet.rice.edu/~poli354/ Chile/861210_Referendum.html


Adriana Vozzi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: gremialista (Latin America) = trade unionist
3 mins
  -> Daniel muchas gracias

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depends... could be trade unions or trade associations


Explanation:
... you have to check

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organized labor // union member(s)


Explanation:
"Los gremialistas" as a group would be referred to as "organized labor". "Los gremialistas" as individuals would be "the union members".

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish