KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Consejo de la Judicatura Federal

English translation: Federal Judiciary Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejo de la Judicatura Federal
English translation:Federal Judiciary Council
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:42 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo de la Judicatura Federal
Mexico

ante los plenos de la Suprema Corte y del Consejo de la Judicatura Federal.
Margarita Palatnik
Federal Judiciary Council
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 76 for "Federal Judiciary Council".

Al parecer es la traducción más aceptada, misma que he usado en conferencias con la presencia de autoridades judiciales de México y Estados Unidos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-22 20:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siendo conferencias copatrocinadas por el mismo Consejo de la Judicatura Federal de México y el Depto. de Justicia de EE.UU.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Federal Judiciary Council
Henry Hinds
4Council of the Federal Judicature
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Council of the Federal Judicature


Explanation:
Governments on the WWW: Law Courts - [ Traduzca esta página ]Consejo de la Judicatura Federal (CJF) {updated!} [Council of the Federal Judicature]; Suprema Corte de Justicia de la Nación (SCJN) [Supreme Court of ...
www.gksoft.com/govt/en/courts.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-22 13:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seem to be a few variations if you look here:

http://www.google.es/search?as_q=council &num=10&hl=es&btnG=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-22 13:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

judicature
/joodikkchr, joodikkchr/

• noun 1 the administration of justice. 2 (the judicature) judges collectively.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-22 13:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?biw=779&hl=es&q="Council of the ...

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Judiciary Council


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 76 for "Federal Judiciary Council".

Al parecer es la traducción más aceptada, misma que he usado en conferencias con la presencia de autoridades judiciales de México y Estados Unidos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-22 20:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siendo conferencias copatrocinadas por el mismo Consejo de la Judicatura Federal de México y el Depto. de Justicia de EE.UU.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.