International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Convención Reformadora

English translation: Constitutional Reform Assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Convención Reformadora
English translation:Constitutional Reform Assembly
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

22:05 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Convención Reformadora
From an Argentine document:
En 1995 recién se ratificó la Convención sobre los Derechos del Mar (CONVEMAR) que establece el régimen jurídico que hoy rige internacionalmente con la definición del Mar Territorial, la Zona Contigua y la Zona Económica Exclusiva (ZEE), con derechos y obligaciones para los países ribereños en cuanto a la explotación y conservación de los recursos pesqueros bajo su jurisdicción. Por ser un tratado internacional tiene jerarquía jurídica superior a las leyes (Convención Reformadora 1994).
Jeanne Zang
United States
Constitutional Reform Assembly
Explanation:
VHeadline.com - Why should we be faced with some very important ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... mantra that Chavez Frias personally rewrote the 1999 Constitution, ignoring the
clearly evidenced fact that first a Constitutional reform Assembly was elected ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-07-20 00:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Argentina - [ Traduzca esta página ]
streets of Salta Salta, Argentina, capital of the Andean province of the ...
the revised constitution was approved by a special constitutional assembly. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/ encyclopaedia/hutchinson/m0019541.html - 42k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-07-20 00:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HVRA-FACTBOOK ARGENTINA-HISTORY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The first Spaniard to land in Argentina, Juan de Solis, was killed in ... In 1956
a constitutional assembly unanimously readopted the 1853 constitution. ...
www.hvra.com.ar/enfbhist.htm
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Constitutional Reform Assembly
Marina Soldati
5 +3Reform Convention 1994xxxamj_services


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Convención Reformadora
Reform Convention 1994


Explanation:
:-)

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
3 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr

agree  verbis
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Convención Reformadora
Constitutional Reform Assembly


Explanation:
VHeadline.com - Why should we be faced with some very important ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... mantra that Chavez Frias personally rewrote the 1999 Constitution, ignoring the
clearly evidenced fact that first a Constitutional reform Assembly was elected ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-07-20 00:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Argentina - [ Traduzca esta página ]
streets of Salta Salta, Argentina, capital of the Andean province of the ...
the revised constitution was approved by a special constitutional assembly. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/ encyclopaedia/hutchinson/m0019541.html - 42k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-07-20 00:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HVRA-FACTBOOK ARGENTINA-HISTORY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The first Spaniard to land in Argentina, Juan de Solis, was killed in ... In 1956
a constitutional assembly unanimously readopted the 1853 constitution. ...
www.hvra.com.ar/enfbhist.htm


    www.vheadline.net/readnews.asp?id=7007 - 69k
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: Hi Marina, maybe Constitutional Reform Convention?
33 mins
  -> Es que la de 1994 fue una Asamble elegida para reformar la constitucion donde se dio rango constitucional a los tratados internacionales como la Convención sobre los Derechos del Mar

agree  Gabo Pena: right on Marina!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Bo

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Also Jessica's suggestion.
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much Muriel

agree  Daniel Coria
19 hrs
  -> Muy agradecida nuevamente Daniel