International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

ley común (Argentina)

English translation: law common to the whole country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ley común (Argentina)
English translation:law common to the whole country
Entered by: Marina Soldati

14:44 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: ley común (Argentina)
It seems to me that translating this as "common law" would be confusing. Any suggestions?
y, en tercer lugar, es una ley común porque el régimen de responsabilidad que surge de ella es de aplicación en todo el territorio de la República.
Jeanne Zang
United States
law common to the whole country
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Marina - and BAmary also!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2common lawEdmond Laporte
4 +2law common to the whole country
Marina Soldati
4 +1general law
Patricia Lutteral
3common lawlyneRJ


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ley común (Argentina)
common law


Explanation:
This seems to be the best option.

Edmond Laporte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
1 min

agree  Philippe Maillard
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ley común (Argentina)
common law


Explanation:
common law


lyneRJ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ley común (Argentina)
law common to the whole country


Explanation:
una opción

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks Marina - and BAmary also!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi: Clarísica tu explicación al asker también! Saludos, Adriana
19 mins
  -> Thanks Adriana

agree  xxxBAmary: Sí, muy bien.
52 mins
  -> Thanks BAmary, you are very kind

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general law


Explanation:
Yo no usaría "common law" porque eso lleva a pensar en el régimen del derecho anglosajón, por oposición al derecho romano.

Te doy la definición de "general laww" que da el Black's Law Dictionary:

A law that affects the community at large. ... A law, framed in general terms, restricted to no locality, and operating equally upon all of a group of objects, which, having regard to the purposes of the legislation, are distinguished by characteristics sufficiently marked and important to make them a class by themselves, is not a special or local law, but a general law. A law that relates to a subject of a general nature, or that affects all people of state, or all of a particular class.

HTH, saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
15 mins