KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

El recelo a.......se extiende como una marea

English translation: Scepticism is rife with regard to citizens'participation in decison taking.


15:38 Nov 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Spanish term or phrase: El recelo a.......se extiende como una marea
Gov. mistrust of public taking part in decision making process.
seanmac
English translation:Scepticism is rife with regard to citizens'participation in decison taking.
Explanation:
None in particular
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, this works well.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Suspicion regarding ... is spreading like a tide
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2Mistrust ...spreads like a wildfire.
Esther Hermida
4Scepticism is rife with regard to citizens'participation in decison taking.Sheilann
4what was I thinking?
Francis Icaza
4avanza como una marea
Francis Icaza
4...la participación ciudadana en la toma de decisiones...xxxmgonzalez
4mistrust regarding ... is spreading like water
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...la participación ciudadana en la toma de decisiones...


Explanation:
Fácil.

xxxmgonzalez

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Suspicion regarding ... is spreading like a tide


Explanation:
Or mistrust in ..... is spreading into all areas of life / everywhere)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: He traducido lo que no correspondía,según parece.Hay días que no está uno para nada...
9 mins
  -> A todos nos pasa... Muchas gracias.

agree  Sheila Hardie: perfect:)
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  mónica alfonso
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  AndrewBM
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mistrust ...spreads like a wildfire.


Explanation:
Es lo primero que se me ocurrio.

Esther Hermida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Me gusta tu opción. Tiene sentido.
57 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avanza como una marea


Explanation:
la desconfianza gubernamental acerca de la participación pública en la toma de decisiones avanza como una marea.

I prefer "avanza" since that´s what tides do. They advance more than they "spread" or "extend". As in dogs bark, clouds gather and (to me) tides advance, swell or engulf.

In this context I find the former to be more akin to the original Eng. text

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mistrust regarding ... is spreading like water


Explanation:
Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what was I thinking?


Explanation:
Try this:
Govt mistrust in the public taking part in the decision making process advances/swells/ like a tide.

I believe you might have the opportunity to use "extends" here if the figure of speech allows.

Sorry about the wrong target language there, silly mistake on my part.

BoBL

Francis Icaza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scepticism is rife with regard to citizens'participation in decison taking.


Explanation:
None in particular

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, this works well.