KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

el Ejecutivo

English translation: the Executive (power/branch)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el Ejecutivo
English translation:the Executive (power/branch)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:18 Nov 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: el Ejecutivo
Political text
seanmac
United Kingdom
the Executive
Explanation:
Well, I wasn't going to add anything, but given that it has been questioned whether this can be used as a noun, here we go.
For a start, the above is given as the translation in Collins and Oxford (referring to the government)

the executive = in USA especially the branch of government led by the President that carries out the laws and decisions of Congress and that administers and manages the affairs of the nation (Longman dic. of Business)

executive = 1. the executive branch of a government
2. the person or person in whom is vested the supreme executive authority of a country or state, especially the US President (also Chief Executive) or the Governor of a State of the US (New Oxford Shorter)

executive n.

1 person or body with managerial or administrative responsibility. 2 branch of a government etc. concerned with executing laws, agreements, etc. adj. concerned with executing laws, agreements, etc., or with other administration or management. [[medieval Latin: related to execute]]
(see ref)

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very informative, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the Executive (Power)
Guillermina Canale
4 +5Executive BranchSery
5 +4the Executive
Nikki Graham
5 +1the Executive branch
Andrea Bullrich
4the President, the Governortrena
4the (National, State or Provincial) ExecutivePower
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Executive Branch


Explanation:
If talking about government bodies.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 min
  -> Gracias, Myrtha

agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry, entramos al mismo tiempo...
11 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
22 mins

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
1 hr

agree  pzulaica
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Executive branch


Explanation:
One of the three branches of government: Ejecutivo, Legislativo y Judicial.
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: addicts unite - withdrawal symptoms for a while back there!!
23 mins
  -> tell me about it! ;-)))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the President, the Governor


Explanation:
I agree that "Executive Branch" is correct. I offer these alternatives because "Ejecutivo" is sometimes also used as a shorthand for the actual executive office (presidency or governship). More context would be helpful.

trena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: What do you mean by "... used as a shorthand..."
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the Executive (Power)


Explanation:
One of the three branches of the Government (Executive, Legislative and Judicial Powers)

Guillermina Canale
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Yes, I was wondering this. Is it necessary to say branch?
5 mins
  -> you can also say power or nothing, it depends on the context.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
14 mins

agree  TransHispania
50 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
14 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
17 hrs

agree  Dr. Aros
23 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (National, State or Provincial) ExecutivePower


Explanation:
or simply the Executive Power "Poder" is implicit in the Spanish text.
Otherwise, the Executive what?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the Executive


Explanation:
Well, I wasn't going to add anything, but given that it has been questioned whether this can be used as a noun, here we go.
For a start, the above is given as the translation in Collins and Oxford (referring to the government)

the executive = in USA especially the branch of government led by the President that carries out the laws and decisions of Congress and that administers and manages the affairs of the nation (Longman dic. of Business)

executive = 1. the executive branch of a government
2. the person or person in whom is vested the supreme executive authority of a country or state, especially the US President (also Chief Executive) or the Governor of a State of the US (New Oxford Shorter)

executive n.

1 person or body with managerial or administrative responsibility. 2 branch of a government etc. concerned with executing laws, agreements, etc. adj. concerned with executing laws, agreements, etc., or with other administration or management. [[medieval Latin: related to execute]]
(see ref)




    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=312274&secid=.-
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Very informative, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Just got back from rehab & saw this ;-))) (you're right, of course) : )
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  TransHispania
19 mins

agree  Susana Cahill
51 mins
  -> Thanks all

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!