KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

conceptualización del Desarrollo

English translation: explanation


08:12 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / CV
Spanish term or phrase: conceptualización del Desarrollo
Diseño y conceptualización del Desarrollo de la Función Rectora del Ministerio de Salud.

Design and formulation of the Development of Ministry of Health Leadership?

I seem to be missing something..thanks in advance for any insights or suggestions.
xxxjmf
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
I've done a lot of translations for the World Health Organization on the "funcio'n rectora," which they translate as "steering role." All the health ministries are developing their steering role, which means that they do less and delegate more. Maybe this explanation will help you to understand why they want to conceptualize it. They are thinking about how they will go about shifting gears so that they guide more and do less.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-10-27 09:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't see the details of the second answer. Mine is essentially the same with more explanation. Usually the concept is not capitalized, and I don't think it should be. I would say "design and conceptualization of development of the Ministry of Health('s) steering role," whether it was capitalized in Spanish or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-10-27 10:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it sounds terrible, but the people who write about this stuff don't really care how it sounds.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5explanation
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1conceptualization of Development
Ezequiel Fernandez
3 +2conceptualization of development
Hattie Hill
4line of argument in the development ...
RKurylski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conceptualización del Desarrollo
conceptualization of development


Explanation:
why not simply conceptualization

As the end of the millennium approaches and the fourth decade for development of the United Nations is on its way, we can claim that the groundbreaking work of Mahbuh ul Haq has won many battles for the proper *** conceptualization of development ***.

http://www.development-ethics.org/document.asp?cid=5007&sid=...

Reform will be meaningless, however, unless it follows from a new *** conceptualization of development ***. In its relations with the IFIs, the U.S. should adopt a more enlightened concept of advancing U.S. national interests.

http://www.fpif.org/briefs/vol1/ifis_body.html

Hattie Hill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Schiavi
9 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's about development of the steering role, not development in the abstract.
37 mins

agree  Joanna Drzewieniecki
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conceptualización del Desarrollo
conceptualization of Development


Explanation:
Definition of conceptualization: "inventing or contriving an idea or explanation and formulating it mentally". It seems to fin here.
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

By the way, "Función rectora" sounds like "Steering Role"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-27 08:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, I meant: It seems to fit here".

My suggestion for the whole sentence is: Design and conceptualization of Development of Ministry of Health Steering(Leading) Role.

Hope it helps!

Ezequiel Fernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'm sorry; I didn't read your entire answer before I posted mine. I agree fully, except that I would use fewer caps because it's an idea and not an institution.
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel. English loves the caps, you know it, but your remark makes sense here.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conceptualización del Desarrollo
explanation


Explanation:
I've done a lot of translations for the World Health Organization on the "funcio'n rectora," which they translate as "steering role." All the health ministries are developing their steering role, which means that they do less and delegate more. Maybe this explanation will help you to understand why they want to conceptualize it. They are thinking about how they will go about shifting gears so that they guide more and do less.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-10-27 09:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't see the details of the second answer. Mine is essentially the same with more explanation. Usually the concept is not capitalized, and I don't think it should be. I would say "design and conceptualization of development of the Ministry of Health('s) steering role," whether it was capitalized in Spanish or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-10-27 10:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it sounds terrible, but the people who write about this stuff don't really care how it sounds.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thanks to all

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conceptualización del Desarrollo
line of argument in the development ...


Explanation:
This is what has occurred to me

RKurylski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese