gestión política técnica

English translation: technical aspects of policy management

Spanish term or phrase:gestión política técnica
English translation:technical aspects of policy management
Entered by: Marcelo González

18:49 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: gestión política técnica
Asesor para apoyar la gestión política técnica del respeto a los Derechos Interculturales de las comunidades y pueblos indígenas.
xxxjmf
technical aspects of policy management
Explanation:
In this context, “política” would appear to be policy.

Another option might be “technical policy management/execution”

[DOC] LEVELS OF PUBLIC MANAGEMENT-RELATED SKILLS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Ability to take sound, motivated decisions about specialised or ***technical policy
management*** issues. Ability to take sound, motivated decisions about complex ...
www.jupmet.org.za/OBEPAM.DOC - Oct 25, 2005 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2technical aspects of policy management
Marcelo González
3 +1expert policy making
Patricia Rosas
3 +1political strategy and operations
Robert Forstag
3political technical management
jamaitico


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestión política técnica
political technical management


Explanation:
Hope that helps

jamaitico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political strategy and operations


Explanation:
I am assuming that the Spanish here is "gestion politica tactica" (rather than "tecnica" as the previous responder did.

I think that the conjunction "and" is really needed in the English.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.startdc.org/html/about_board_mercer.html
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Val.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestión política técnica
expert policy making


Explanation:
"técnica" seems to me to mean "informed" or "technical"


    Reference: http://scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-031599-173954...
    Reference: http://www.danyankelovich.com/cpj.html
Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño: me parece mejor policy y no political. A lo mejor algo como "technical policy management"
20 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gestión política técnica
technical aspects of policy management


Explanation:
In this context, “política” would appear to be policy.

Another option might be “technical policy management/execution”

[DOC] LEVELS OF PUBLIC MANAGEMENT-RELATED SKILLS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Ability to take sound, motivated decisions about specialised or ***technical policy
management*** issues. Ability to take sound, motivated decisions about complex ...
www.jupmet.org.za/OBEPAM.DOC - Oct 25, 2005 - Similar pages

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes that is right
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Rachel Fell
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel :-)