KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

prefecto de la parroquia

English translation: prefect of the civil parish / parish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prefecto de la parroquia (Venezuela)
English translation:prefect of the civil parish / parish
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:55 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: prefecto de la parroquia
Aparece al final de la copia de una partida de nacimiento, como el funcionario que la firma.

Mi duda es la siguiente. Siempre he traducido "parroquia = parish", pero he estado revisando y parish está exclusivamente limitado a parroquia desde el punto de vista religioso, lo cual no es el caso. En Venezuela, las parroquias son subdivisiones de los municipios; es decir, son una subdivisión política. Pensé que se podría traducir "parroquia = borough"; sin embargo, buscando en internet no existe ni "prefect of the bourough", y sólo 3 veces "prefect of the parish". El prefecto es la autoridad encargada de la parroquia, así como el alcalde es la autoridad responsable del municipio y el gobernador el responsable del estado.

¿Se les ocurre alguna alternativa para **prefecto de la parroquia**? Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Yvonne Becker
parish prefect
Explanation:
The state of Louisiana is composed of parishes, not counties.
"Prefecto" in this case seems to be similar to the French prefect, who is responsible for issuing official documents. However, there is always a dilemma in trans official tiles because their functions can be completely different.

Lousiana parishes are headed by a president who presides over the parish council.
http://www.st-bernard.la.us/officials.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Buscando un poco más en internet, me encontré con una definición en wikipedia que me ayudó. Parroquia = Civil Parish (subdivisión política que es la unidad más baja de gobierno local, en Inglaterra). Así, se diferencia claramente de la parroquia religiosa
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1county/parish manager
Marcelo González
5parish director/officer
Melanie Casanova
4 +1parish prefect
bigedsenior
4parish mayor
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 -1First Civil Authority of the Parish.....Mercedes Davila
3district manager or manager of administrative district
Yvette Neisser Moreno


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
First Civil Authority of the Parish.....


Explanation:
Siempre me han indicado traducir Prefecto como First Civil Authority. Tu obervación sobre parish es buena, pero como dice el amigo si se utiliza como subdivisión política en algunos estados en USA

Mercedes Davila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: "First civil authority" seems to be a general term referring to whomever might be the senior civil authority in a given town, district, etc. However, it's not an actual title, nor is it a common term, and I've never seen or heard it used as such.
48 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
district manager or manager of administrative district


Explanation:
It sounds like you're talking about subdivisions within a town or city, in which case "county" is not the right term. You're right that "borough" indicates political subdivisions of a city, but in the US at least, only New York City (to my knowledge) uses the term "boroughs." Also, since "parish" in the sense of a political/geographic division seems to exist (in the US) only in Lousiana, I think the term is not widely applicable or understood. "District" or "administrative district" are the terms generally used in the US, to my knowledge, to refer to political subdivisions of a city/municipality. There may not be a direct equivalent for the term "prefecto de la parroquia," but I think the above options would be correct and understood by all readers, particularly if you could include the name of the municipality, i.e., "manager of (Town Name) administrative district." (By the way, the term "prefect" would not be used in this context.) I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-10-30 18:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your question, "district" has a few different meanings in the US as well. As you indicated, it can refer to a much larger geographic or political region (for example, the District of Columbia). However, "administrative district" is more specific, and is the best I can come up with offhand. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/administrative district

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
county/parish manager


Explanation:
These would appear to be US counties. Interestingly enough, the word "parishes" is used in Lousianna.

Iberville Parish, LouisianaNestled in southern Louisiana, Iberville is a beautiful parish in the heart of Bayou Country.
www.parish.iberville.la.us/ - 14k - Oct 28, 2005 - Cached - Similar

Sabine Parish Louisiana on Toledo Bend LakeSabine Parish Louisiana on Toledo Bend Lake - fishing, hunting, boating, camping, hiking and a wonderful lifestyle or vacation await you here.
www.sabineparish.com/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-30 17:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chowan County Manager ...Chowan County Manager PO Box 1030 Edenton, NC 27932 Phone: Area Code 482-8431 Fax: Area Code 482-4925. · · · Edenton · · ·. Copyright.
www.edenton.com/G-O-E/county.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Miami-Dade County - County Manager
As County Manager, I am responsible for the day-to-day administration of one of the largest county governments in the southeast United States with a $6.86 ...
www.miamidade.gov/manager/ - Similar pages

County Manager. The Official Web Site of Durham County Government, North Carolina. This site provides access to County Government information and services.
www.co.durham.nc.us/common/db-dept.cfm?ID=9 - 20k - Cached - Similar

County Manager's Office - Brevard County
Welcome to the web pages of the County Manager's Office. ... The County Manager is the head of the executive branch of County Government, supervises...
www.brevardcounty.us/county_manager/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Cobb County Government County Manager. David Hankerson We were both honored and challenged when a ... County Manager since 1993, David Hankerson first joined Cobb Government as ...
www.cobbcounty.org/boc/co_mgr.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Saludos Yvonne :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-10-30 18:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yvonne: It seems that, since "las parroquias son subdivisiones de los municipios," you need a term for the chief executive of a political subdivision that is smaller than a city/town, which doesn't exist (at least not the US). Counties are larger than cities, so perhaps my response above may not be appropriate either.

One option might be "duly authorized local authority" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parish prefect


Explanation:
The state of Louisiana is composed of parishes, not counties.
"Prefecto" in this case seems to be similar to the French prefect, who is responsible for issuing official documents. However, there is always a dilemma in trans official tiles because their functions can be completely different.

Lousiana parishes are headed by a president who presides over the parish council.
http://www.st-bernard.la.us/officials.htm

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Buscando un poco más en internet, me encontré con una definición en wikipedia que me ayudó. Parroquia = Civil Parish (subdivisión política que es la unidad más baja de gobierno local, en Inglaterra). Así, se diferencia claramente de la parroquia religiosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Drzewieniecki
37 mins
  -> thanks, Joanna/Irene

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parish mayor


Explanation:
Of course, it would help to know more about the administrative structure in this particular case. A prefect usually heads a prefecture. I found more examples of "Parish Mayor" (403) than "Parish Prefect" (not really any good ones in the latter case). It looks like most of the examples are from Louisiana, which apparently uses "president," "mayor," or "mayor-president." The first example is NOT from Louisiana:

The mayor of the new municipality (and **former parish mayor**), Yvan Patry, is said
to have initially favoured the project, but, faced with residents’ ...
www.montrealmirror.com/ARCHIVES/2002/011702/news4.html

... 28 meeting in New Orleans, hosted by **New Orleans Parish Mayor Marc Morial**...
www.naco.org/cnews/1998/98-11-23/fair_share.htm

One floor above Blanco, **East Baton Rouge Parish Mayor-President** ... BR storm toll
5 or 72, varying by definition Sep 27, 2005 ...
danger.mongabay.com/hurricane/ LOUISIANA/East_Baton_Rouge_Parish.html

... President of the **Livingston Parish Mayor’s** Association Executive Vice President -
Louisiana Gas Authority Board of Directors - Baton Rouge Metropolitan ...
walker.la.us/biograph.htm

Testifying with Mr. Mangano were Denver Mayor John Hickenlooper and **Baton Rouge
Parish Mayor Bobby Simpson**. Denver and Baton Rouge are 2 of the 126 ...
www.ich.gov/newsletter/ archive/07-16-04_e-newsletter.htm

Broussard was assertive as all get-out as he totally demolished Russert — the
**Jefferson Parish Mayor** made his point forcefully and effectively, ...
www.americanpolitics.com/20050925punditpap.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 9 mins (2005-10-31 04:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you translate English "mayor" into **Portuguese**, the dictionary translation is "prefeito."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parish director/officer


Explanation:
Para los documentos de Venezuela parroquia siempre se traduce como parish, además, en otros países existen las parish offices encargadas de múltiples aspectos, no sólo religiosos. Lo que sucede es que las parroquias toman el nombre de la iglesia principal del municipio para demarcar la zona administrativa local dentro del mismo.

Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish