KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

prevención

English translation: preservation


07:19 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / politics
Spanish term or phrase: prevención
"El derecho que parece más “negativo”, la libertad, necesita la acción positiva de la sociedad para ser protegido y para ser restaurado cuando fallan tanto la prevención como la protección."

Prevención is an Unreliable Friend, as one of its meanings can be "prevention", but it can also be: precaution, preparation, provision, warning, or prejudice. I'm having trouble understanding which meaning applies here, and what, exactly it's the prevención and protection of that might fail.
GoodWords
Mexico
English translation:preservation
Explanation:
The term prevención is chosen unhappily here. What is meant is rather: when the preservation and protection of liberty fails...
I would plead for the freedom to substitute the word therefore with preservación.
Selected response from:

Adalbert Kowal
Grading comment
This is the answer that helped me to make sense of the use of "prevención" in this sentence . For other helpful comentaries, thanks to Sheilann and Tânia. "Prevenience" is indeed the literal translation here, with the correct meaning, but I wouldn't use it, as the word is too little known. To those who suggested "prevention", I can't say you weren't right, but your explanations weren't able to convince me. Thanks to all for wrestling with this tricky sentence!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2precautionCurra
4 +2'And' or 'or'?
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 +1'prevention'xxxmgonzalez
4 +1preservationAdalbert Kowal
4I'd stick to "prevention"
Parrot
4prevenienceMaria McCollum
1foresightSheilann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precaution


Explanation:
I would go for "precaution" in this context. Good luck...


Curra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carles Surià Albà
1 min

agree  Paul Edgar
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preservation


Explanation:
The term prevención is chosen unhappily here. What is meant is rather: when the preservation and protection of liberty fails...
I would plead for the freedom to substitute the word therefore with preservación.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This is the answer that helped me to make sense of the use of "prevención" in this sentence . For other helpful comentaries, thanks to Sheilann and Tânia. "Prevenience" is indeed the literal translation here, with the correct meaning, but I wouldn't use it, as the word is too little known. To those who suggested "prevention", I can't say you weren't right, but your explanations weren't able to convince me. Thanks to all for wrestling with this tricky sentence!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: I agree with your interpretation here.
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevenience


Explanation:
cuando fallan tanto la prevención como la protección."

prevencion=prevenience = antecedent to human accion.



Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
foresight


Explanation:
The apparently more negative right, freedom, calls for positive action by society to ensure its safeguarding and reinstatement when foresight and protection fail.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'prevention'


Explanation:
prevention of crimes against freedom, and protection of freedom at court.

xxxmgonzalez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
6 hrs
  -> Thx.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd stick to "prevention"


Explanation:
It's a legal aspect (preventive/protective law as against punitive). This is also used in penal language.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'And' or 'or'?


Explanation:
Well, the text is really intricate, isn't it? Actually, I think it presents sort of a logical problem. (If freedom is safeguarded, it doesn't need to be restored.) Below, the way I would translate it:

The right that seems to be more ‘negative’, freedom, demands positive action on the part of society to be safeguarded, OR to be restored when preventive, protective measures fail to secure it.

Hope it helps!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Wow! That's nice!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda.

agree  Heathcliff: Nice indeed. Brava!!
1 day 15 hrs