KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

desestructurar

English translation: destructure


03:33 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: desestructurar
Las transformaciones gestadas durante la pasada década por la implementación de políticas neoliberales, aperturistas, desregulatorias y privatistas desestructuraron profunda y vertiginosamente su tejido productivo y societal.

I have a problem here since the verb in theory does not exist in Spanish. I have found "unstructured" in English, as an adjective, but i don´t think it means quite the same...
María Emilia Meini
France
English translation:destructure
Explanation:
In the politics document I am currently translating, I am going to use the verb destructure.

You can see here that it is even part of the title of a book:

How Politics Can Destructure Human Resources Management in the Interest of Empowerment, Support, and Justice by Robert L. Dipboye
http://www.greenwood.com/catalog/Q906.aspx

The Soviets and their surrogates destructured Afghanistan politically, socially and economically, altering the boundaries and patterns of power, authority and loyalty within each micro-society and among them. Yet they could build no substitute (Saikal and Maley 1991, ch. 8; Rubin 1995, part 2).
http://www.toda.org/Default.aspx?PageID=286

If you look for destrucutre / destructured / destructuring + politics in Google you will find quite a few examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2005-12-17 08:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another example:

Destructuring Society The generational equity approach is a destructuring strategy that aims to demolish the current structure of society and work to develop a new structure that focuses less on providing for the elderly. One of the goals of this strategy is to degrade the current Social Security system by demonstrating its weaknesses and "undercut the contractual image of the program" by making more younger people believe they have no claim to benefits in the future.
http://krypton.mnsu.edu/~cbury/web/Courses98-9/sally20.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you for the comments, I'm so sorry I cannot give points both to you and to marcelo. I will keep both options in mind. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3destructure
Nikki Graham
3 +4upset the structural balance
swisstell
5destabilize (the foundation/fabric of society)
Marcelo González
4 +1disorganize
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4disorganize
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disorganize


Explanation:
disorganize
To destroy the organization, systematic arrangement, or unity of


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-17 03:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También te sirven los sinónimos: disrupt, disturb, mess up, unsettle, upset.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Mr. Metzger

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upset the structural balance


Explanation:
or: deeply and excessively played havoc with the existing structure

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
13 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs

agree  Adam Burman: This defines the word best
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disorganize


Explanation:
dis·or·gan·ize Listen: [ ds-ôrg-nz ]
tr.v. dis·or·gan·ized, dis·or·gan·iz·ing, dis·or·gan·iz·es

To destroy the organization, systematic arrangement, or unity of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-17 03:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "destroyed", como dice la explicación del término.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-17 03:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disarrange, disorder, jumble

más sinónimos

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destabilize (the foundation/fabric of society)


Explanation:
...to King Hussein's "passion for peace," from a more utilitarian perspective, a complete breakdown in the process could **destabilize the foundation** of...
www.washingtoninstitute.org/ watch/peacewatch/peacewatch1998/190.htm -

...links the cultural politics of recognition with the economic and social...to ***destabilize the foundation of*** the so- ...
http://taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/(105ylhrzpgijvmfvk0tdv...

Demonstration, Saudi Candidates Learn Politics, Reporters on the Job, Saudi dissidents
to get jail ... or threaten to ***destabilize the foundation of society***. ...
http://saudielection.com/en/news_body.php?id=327

his radical acts of inclusion were threatening **to destabilize the fabric of society** ... the Politics of Jesus. John Howard Yoder (Wm B. Eerdmans Publishing) ...
www.mccsf.org//resources/ queer/queer_spirituality_02.html - 37k

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I will keep your idea in mind too!!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
destructure


Explanation:
In the politics document I am currently translating, I am going to use the verb destructure.

You can see here that it is even part of the title of a book:

How Politics Can Destructure Human Resources Management in the Interest of Empowerment, Support, and Justice by Robert L. Dipboye
http://www.greenwood.com/catalog/Q906.aspx

The Soviets and their surrogates destructured Afghanistan politically, socially and economically, altering the boundaries and patterns of power, authority and loyalty within each micro-society and among them. Yet they could build no substitute (Saikal and Maley 1991, ch. 8; Rubin 1995, part 2).
http://www.toda.org/Default.aspx?PageID=286

If you look for destrucutre / destructured / destructuring + politics in Google you will find quite a few examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2005-12-17 08:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another example:

Destructuring Society The generational equity approach is a destructuring strategy that aims to demolish the current structure of society and work to develop a new structure that focuses less on providing for the elderly. One of the goals of this strategy is to degrade the current Social Security system by demonstrating its weaknesses and "undercut the contractual image of the program" by making more younger people believe they have no claim to benefits in the future.
http://krypton.mnsu.edu/~cbury/web/Courses98-9/sally20.html

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you for the comments, I'm so sorry I cannot give points both to you and to marcelo. I will keep both options in mind. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: Totally agree. Destructure would be the most precise translation. This serves as the antonym of "to structure"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Marcelo González: Indeed, nuances in meaning often exist. Cheers :-) >Though I considered this, too, and ultimately opted for "destabilize," to the extent the client might be open to using a (seemingly) new term, this might be a good option.
8 hrs
  -> I tend to feel that there is a nuance of difference between them that is very important. And we shouldn't be frightened of using new terms.

agree  Mariana Solanet
8 hrs
  -> Gracias