KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

encargado del despacho

English translation: acting, interim, provisional, temporary, pro tem


02:09 Dec 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: encargado del despacho
Does anyone know the correct form in English?
(Mexico) It is the person temporarily in charge of an office, department, etc., when the position has not been formally filled.
Thanks
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
English translation:acting, interim, provisional, temporary, pro tem
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-24 02:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acting head of department
head of dept pro tem
etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-24 02:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/pro-tem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-12-24 02:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 59 for "in his capacity as Acting Head of"
sometimes as 'Acting Head of...'
sometimes as 'acting Head of...'
and sometimes as 'acting head of...'
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Also thanks to all the other answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5acting, interim, provisional, temporary, pro temLancashireman
4 +1as the person responsible for...Chris Williams
5provisional
Olivia Bravo
4 +1Interim manager/clerkteju
4caretaker manager.xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provisional


Explanation:
Need more context (maybe the actual text for translation), but this is an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-24 02:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Andrew, I didn't see that you had already posted this term.

Olivia Bravo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acting, interim, provisional, temporary, pro tem


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-24 02:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acting head of department
head of dept pro tem
etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-24 02:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/pro-tem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-12-24 02:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 59 for "in his capacity as Acting Head of"
sometimes as 'Acting Head of...'
sometimes as 'acting Head of...'
and sometimes as 'acting head of...'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Also thanks to all the other answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bravo
9 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'm most familiar witih "Acting."
21 mins

agree  Adam Burman: Agree. I think I would use "acting head of department".
9 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos: acting
14 hrs

agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno
1 day6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caretaker manager.


Explanation:
mainly of football and sports teams but also of businesses and departments within businesses.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as the person responsible for...


Explanation:
Only because in the contract the important thing is what authority the person has. Perhaps if you say it this way it doesn't say anything about temporary etc. but also It doesn't preclude any such meaning.
;O)

Chris Williams
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Giardina
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interim manager/clerk


Explanation:
One way to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 33 mins (2005-12-24 16:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de Terminologia Jurídica Mexicana de Becerra:

encargado de despacho = acting secretary of an executive department; undersecretary of a government ministry who has temporarily replaced the secretary due to the secretary's absence or incapacity.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bravo
8 mins
  -> Muy amable Gatuna - teju :)