KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

empresa de participación estatal mayoritaria

English translation: company with majority government ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa de participación estatal mayoritaria
English translation:company with majority government ownership
Entered by: Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington

02:57 Dec 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: empresa de participación estatal mayoritaria
(Mexico), a company of which the state has a majority participation of shares.
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
company with majority government ownership
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Henry. Esta no es la primera vez que me ayudas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6company with majority government ownership
Henry Hinds
5Majority Government-Owned Company / State-Majority Company
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Public CorporationxxxAdrian MM.
4Government owned corporation
Pasquale Capo
4majority governmental equity firm
Olivia Bravo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
empresa de participación estatal mayoritaria
company with majority government ownership


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Henry. Esta no es la primera vez que me ayudas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bravo
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Gatuna.

agree  David Hollywood: or: share holding .. or: stake
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marga.

agree  xxxmuitoprazer: with david above.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muitoprazer.

agree  Paola Giardina
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paola.

agree  Carmen Riadi: or "majority state ownership"
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresa de participación estatal mayoritaria
majority governmental equity firm


Explanation:
Otra opci{on.

Olivia Bravo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresa de participación estatal mayoritaria
Government owned corporation


Explanation:
or Government controlled corp., hopefully it helps..PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: factually incorrect.! what of the minority it doesn't own?
6 hrs
  -> Factually correct! control is usually achieved by ownning more than 51%

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: Government-controlled may have been factually nearer the mark.
17 hrs
  -> thanks Tom!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa de participación estatal mayoritaria
Majority Government-Owned Company / State-Majority Company


Explanation:
Telstra: Information From Answers.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
It has since been partially privatised but as of mid-2005 remains majority
government-owned. ... Telstra Corporation Limited Company Profile ...
www.answers.com/topic/telstra - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

iB::Topic::Good governance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... have shares in a government-owned company provided that government retains
the majority ownership, board control and management and operational control. ...
www.thedailyherald.com/.../iboard/ikonboard. cgi?s=d7142fb42ba843a4c14f607104b0e1ae;act=NW;f=1;t=910 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


International Market Research - Telecommunications in Australia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Despite partial privatization, Telstra remains majority government-owned, ...
1997 from a previous situation of a monopoly through government-owned company, ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/ inimr-ri.nsf/en/gr115104e.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares.: Petrobras - Ouvidoria Geral da Petrobras :. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PETROBRAS is a government-owned company, structured as a public and private ...
and public joint stock company, the government has the majority holding. ...
ouvidoria.petrobras.com.br/PaginaDinamica. asp?Grupo=67&Publicacao=152&APRES=PUBL - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

GACREPORT03 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FINLAND: -Fortum (state-majority company, originating from a merger of Neste (=Finnish
National. Oil Company) and IVO (state-owned power utility company) in ...
gac.seg.org/dir_reports_archives/europe_report_03.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Equality | Equality between Women and Men - [ Traduzca esta página ]
If an agency, an institution or a municipal or state-majority company has an
administrative board, board of directors or some other executive or ...
www.stm.fi/Resource.phx/tasa-arvo/ english/authorities/ombudsman/quatas.htx - 16k - 22 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

European Database: Women in Decision-making | Country Report Finland - [ Traduzca esta página ]
(Section 4(3)): If an agency, an institution or a municipal or State-majority
company has an administrative board, board of directors or some other ...
www.fczb.de/projekte/wid_db/CoRe/Finland.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Market Research - Slovak Airlines cruises toward ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... fly Slovakia's national air carrier Slovenské aerolínie (SA), as the Slovak
Cabinet agreed on July 14 to sell the state's majority stake in the company. ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/ inimr-ri.nsf/en/gr127297e.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Harvard Asia Pacific Review - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Chinese Academy of Sciences, however, maintains the state's majority ownership.
... The company provides a handy model of success for the government's ...
hcs.harvard.edu/~hapr/summer00_tech/seeds.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

ECHR : SC Masinexportimport Industrial Group SA v. Romania ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The applicant is a Romanian company. In 1998 the applicant company was one of
... FPS") of the State's majority shareholding in the company Masini Unelte. ...
sim.law.uu.nl/SIM/CaseLaw/hof.nsf/ 0/da4202e6efd4d312c12570c70051a5d8?OpenDocument - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresa de participación estatal mayoritaria (Mex.)
Public Corporation


Explanation:
As another answerer says, control is acheived by a 51% stake, no matter who holds the minority interests. See the Mex. weblink below.

Se consideran empresas de participación estatal mayoritaria aquellas, cuyo ...de cada organismo descentralizado, empresa pública o fideicomiso. ...





    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2050986
    www.ordenjuridico.gob.mx/ Estatal/NAYARIT/Leyes/NAYLey20.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish