KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

parque deficitario

English translation: housing deficit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parque deficitario
English translation:housing deficit
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:20 Dec 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / application to Oxford by Chilean applicant
Spanish term or phrase: parque deficitario
Hello. Is this something like the total deficit?

"En el área de vivienda, en el período 1990 – 2000, la inversión pública facilitó la producción de las soluciones habitacionales necesarias para congelar el déficit cuantitativoy recuperar parte del *parque deficitario*."
Reed James
Chile
housing deficit
Explanation:
y recuperar parte del *parque deficitario* = and make up part of the housing deficit
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Henry,

Yes, this answer fits the context of the translation. Therefore, I used it. Thanks.

Reed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5housing deficit
Henry Hinds
4 +1total deficit
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total deficit


Explanation:
Yo creo que sí se refiere al déficit total. En otros casos, parque se traduciría como "stock" (parque automotor, por ej), pero no hay referencias acerca de deficit stock.

Ana Brassara
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Yes the whole shebang!
16 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
housing deficit


Explanation:
y recuperar parte del *parque deficitario* = and make up part of the housing deficit

Henry Hinds
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Henry,

Yes, this answer fits the context of the translation. Therefore, I used it. Thanks.

Reed