KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

prefecto y prefectura

English translation: Prefect and Prefecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prefecto y prefectura
English translation:Prefect and Prefecture
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

00:40 Dec 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
Spanish term or phrase: prefecto y prefectura
(In Venezuela) In a town, is the prefect and the prefectura the policie chief & the police dept., the mayor & the mayor's office or something else? In my document, the "prefecto" of a small town is certifying a birth certificate.
guillen
United States
Prefect and Prefecture
Explanation:
Prefect: Chief administrative officer of a department of region
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Prefect and Prefecture
Monica Colangelo
4Chief of Police and Prefecture of Police
Jackie_A


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prefect and Prefecture


Explanation:
Prefect: Chief administrative officer of a department of region

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief of Police and Prefecture of Police


Explanation:
This is the definition in spanish:
prefecto. m. Grado jerárquico dentro de una institución...
So, you are almost right. The "prefecto" is like a chief of police here in the states. But the "prefectura" is the territory where that prefect has authority. Not necessarily the police department per se but the region where that "prefect" has legal authority.

In english: n. A high administrative official or chief officer, as:
a. Any of several high military or civil officials in ancient Rome.
b. The chief of police of Paris, France.

So... I would recommend translating "prefectura de policía" as prefecture of police or police prefecture.
Regards...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish