KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

comisión de cuadros

English translation: management committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comisión de cuadros
English translation:management committee
Entered by: Susana Magnani

18:14 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / tax administrations
Spanish term or phrase: comisión de cuadros
Se me ocurrió que podría traducirse esto como Staff Committee pero no estoy segura y no encuentro referencias. Es una oficina del gobierno de Cuba que designa a funcionarios de su administración tributaria.
Gracias por la ayuda.
S Lo Russo
management committee
Explanation:
no sé si será aplicable a funcionarios,but i think it conveys the idea of 'cuadro' better than 'staff'.. good luck!
Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cadre commission
Luis Javier Otoya
4leaders committeehecdan
4(executive) committee on taxes
Marcelo González
3management committee
Susana Magnani


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comisión de cuadros
management committee


Explanation:
no sé si será aplicable a funcionarios,but i think it conveys the idea of 'cuadro' better than 'staff'.. good luck!

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comisión de cuadros
(executive) committee on taxes


Explanation:
Depending on the context, other options include one of the following adjectives: "legislative/judiciary"

Minnesota Senate **Committee on Taxes**
The Committee on Taxes has jurisdiction over all bills relating to taxes and aid
to local governments. State Agencies. Revenue, Department of: 270.02 ...
www.senate.leg.state.mn.us/ committee/2005-2006/tax/jurisdiction.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.senate.leg.state.mn.us ]

Council **Committee on Taxes**
Meeting Schedule. Meetings held at call by Chair.
See Meeting Calendar for upcoming dates and times, as well as links to agendas ...
www.ci.minneapolis.mn.us/ council/standing-committees/taxes.asp -

Senate **Committee on Taxes**
The Senate Committee on Taxes meets each morning at 9:00 am in Room 15 of the
Capitol. Offices for members of the Senate are split between two buildings. ...
www.educationminnesota.org/index.cfm?PAGE_ID=9915 - 51k - Cached -

Another option might be "special council on taxes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-15 18:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DREA
cuadro
12. m. En el Ejército, en una empresa, en la **Administración Pública**, etc., conjunto de mandos
www.rae.es

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comisión de cuadros
leaders committee


Explanation:
me parece que para Cuba, líderes siempre queda bien

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comisión de cuadros
cadre commission


Explanation:
"Cadre" es una expresión que nunca falta en la literatura socialista o comunista, no me sorprende que haga referencia a una oficina gubernamental cubana :)

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15