KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Junta de Notables

English translation: Board of Dignitaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Junta de Notables
English translation:Board of Dignitaries
Entered by: lcmolinari

19:49 Dec 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
Spanish term or phrase: Junta de Notables
La crítica social llevó al Presidente a conformar una Junta de Notables para proponer una reforma de esta institución
lcmolinari
Canada
Board of Dignitaries
Explanation:
Hi, Laura!

Well, here it is again! :-) I would say "Board of Dignitaries" because it sounds very formal, and a dignitary is precisely "a person who holds a high rank or position." It makes perfect sense in your context. Hope this helps!

:-) Angelote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 20:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"Board of Dignitaries\" would be made up of a group of highly-esteemed, \"notable\" people. The \"high rank or position\" can be social, economic, political, or career related.
Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
Gracias Angelote!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Board of DignitariesAngelaMR
4Board of Outstanding / Representative People
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board of Outstanding / Representative People


Explanation:
people recognised in the community due to their knowledge, performance or background (I would think it could also refer to authorities or representative people)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Board of Dignitaries


Explanation:
Hi, Laura!

Well, here it is again! :-) I would say "Board of Dignitaries" because it sounds very formal, and a dignitary is precisely "a person who holds a high rank or position." It makes perfect sense in your context. Hope this helps!

:-) Angelote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 20:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"Board of Dignitaries\" would be made up of a group of highly-esteemed, \"notable\" people. The \"high rank or position\" can be social, economic, political, or career related.


    Reference: http://dictionary.msn.com/find/entry.asp?search=dignitary
AngelaMR
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Angelote!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria: Sounds good to me too. ;o)
19 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  AndrewBM
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!