KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

a marchas forzadas

English translation: at top/full speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a marchas forzadas
English translation:at top/full speed
Entered by: Roxane Dow

21:42 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Spanish term or phrase: a marchas forzadas
...su capacidad real para gobernar el pais se esta deteriorando a marchas forzadas.
Roxane Dow
United States
at top speed
Explanation:
At top speed.
At full speed.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I suspected it meant something like that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5at a first paceAntonio Costa
4 +1rapidly
Marian Greenfield
4at top speed
Fernando Muela
2 +1at a rate of knotsgcaddy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at top speed


Explanation:
At top speed.
At full speed.
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I suspected it meant something like that.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapidly


Explanation:
is rapidly detioriating (I think we tend to be a little less flowery in English)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, is deteriorating rapidly:)
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at a first pace


Explanation:
in a hurried way.

Antonio Costa

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at a rate of knots


Explanation:
I think this captures the expression in the original...

gcaddy
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: this is the best one.
10 hrs