KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

para hacer lo pertinente ...

English translation: to take all appropriate measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para hacer lo pertinente ...
English translation:to take all appropriate measures
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

00:52 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / justice system reform (Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: para hacer lo pertinente ...
#2: I cannot figure out how to translate this phrase because it seem extraneous to me. "This can be useful for making it relevant so that we retain what is worthwhile and dispense with the rest"? But making WHAT relevant?

Es pertinente señalar que la tarea crítica al sistema de administración y procuración de justicia vigente, no se limitó a los textos legales correspondientes, pues damos noticia de las virtudes y defectos que a nuestro juicio tiene en el campo de operatividad. Lo que puede ser de utilidad ***para hacer lo pertinente*** para conservar lo valioso y erradicar su contrario.
Patricia Rosas
United States
to take all appropriate measures
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Grading comment
Thank you, again, Mónica! This was very helpful--I had no idea that "lo pertinente" could be read this way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to take all appropriate measures
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4 +1to do what is best in order to ....
itatiencinas
3 +1to do what is needed...Robert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to do what is best in order to ....


Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-02 00:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to do what is needed
to take the necessary steps in

itatiencinas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina: I like the 2nd option of your added note
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to take all appropriate measures


Explanation:
:)

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, again, Mónica! This was very helpful--I had no idea that "lo pertinente" could be read this way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Pao :))

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: If the document is formal, I think this works best.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cinnamon :))

agree  Refugio: in order to take ...
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth :))

agree  Patrice
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to do what is needed...


Explanation:
The previous two replies are on the right track, but this spare wording is much more natural in English.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.