KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Junta de Andalucía

English translation: Autonomous Government of Andalusia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Junta de Andalucía
English translation:Autonomous Government of Andalusia
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

01:52 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Names of Spanish government entities (Spain)
Spanish term or phrase: Junta de Andalucía
This appears in parenthesis at the end of many of the different agencies listed (Spain).

Thanks in advance.
Francesca Samuel
United States
Autonomous Government of Andalusia
Explanation:
mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Autonomous Government of Andalusia
Robert Copeland
5Andalusian GovernmentThomas Dihrberg
4Government of the Autonomous Community of Andalusia
Nikki Graham
4 -1governing board of Andaluciabestwords


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
governing board of Andalucia


Explanation:
fff

bestwords
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TRANZsmart: Andalusia
1 hr

disagree  Timothy Barton: This is not a company.
384 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Autonomous Government of Andalusia


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANZsmart: i lived in Andalucia for 2years...and this seems the most appropriate to me
1 hr

agree  Chanda Danley
5 hrs

agree  Martin Cassell: "Autonomous" correctly distinguishes regional as opposed to national government
8 hrs

agree  Edward Tully
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Andalusian Government


Explanation:
it is the regional andalusian government
saludos Tom


    Reference: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/SP/JDA/CDA/Secciones/Portada/...
Thomas Dihrberg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government of the Autonomous Community of Andalusia


Explanation:
I think the above is what it is known as in "Eurospeak", it certainly gives quite a good description of what it is and I use this for all the autonomous communities in Spain now. I also tend to leave the Spanish as it is and put the above in brackets, and then if it repeats in the text, leave the Spanish in italics.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44