KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

presidente titular

English translation: president


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presidente titular
English translation:president
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:08 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: presidente titular
: Presidente del Banco Nacional de Vivienda y Hábitat, Banavih, a partir del 17 de julio. Economista graduado de la Universidad Santa María y licenciado en Ciencias Políticas y Administrativas de la Universidad Central. Desde noviembre del año pasado se desempeñaba como presidente titular de Cametro, Metro de Caracas. Anteriormente, había sido el gerente de Finanzas de Fontur y director general del Despacho de Minfra, y vicepresidente de negocios del Banco del Tesoro. Ocupa también el cargo de Director Principal de la Junta Directiva de Banco Industrial de Venezuela. Vásquez Orellana tiene como punto pendiente la elaboración junto con Carrizález del reglamento de la Ley del Régimen de Vivienda.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
president
Explanation:
I's say that's enough, "titular" is redundant.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry,, Ana and Ed. Initially looking at the answers and explanation, I was going to go with Ed's answer, basically "holding the title of President" implying that no work was done. But, when examining the context again, since it states: "se desempeña como ..." that implies some action to me.

Thanks once again.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2president
Henry Hinds
4titular president
bigedsenior
4titular chairmanAna Barra


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
president


Explanation:
I's say that's enough, "titular" is redundant.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry,, Ana and Ed. Initially looking at the answers and explanation, I was going to go with Ed's answer, basically "holding the title of President" implying that no work was done. But, when examining the context again, since it states: "se desempeña como ..." that implies some action to me.

Thanks once again.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne.

agree  swisstell
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Swiss.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titular chairman


Explanation:
quiere decir que no es un suplente (alternate)

www.proz.com/kudoz/413453

también podrías optar por omitirlo como en:
Appointment of Chairman and Alternate Chairman of the Appeals Committee ... Designación de Presidente titular y Presidente suplente del Comité de ...
www.fao.org/docrep/meeting/007/AC968T/AC968T05.htm



    Reference: http://www.unesco.org/archives/guide/uk/nato/historique.html
    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C00E0DF123BF...
Ana Barra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titular president


Explanation:
...meaning he only has a title and no function, except to give the organization prestige...


Her "baby" brother, 65-year-old Reuben, is titular CEO - with as much sway as his brothers and sisters give him. "Titles don't mean anything," he says with ...
www.elfenix.com/HISTORY.HTML - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


[newsletter] Dvorak slams on Sun/Google dealDvorak writes: Eric Schmidt, the titular CEO of Google, met with his old pal Scott McNealy, the panicky chairman of Sun Microsystems, to talk about hockey ...
newsletter@marketing.openoffice.org/msg00345.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/newsletter@marketing.openoffice.org/ms... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Editorial ColumnsAs the entrepreneur and titular CEO, you are generally not well equipped to handle these responsibilities. In effect, you are a CEO in training. ...
www.techlinks.net/Editorial/EditorialColumns/tabid/221/ctl/... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Taylor Protocols... who has served as titular CEO for more than 300 companies in all types of industries. Taylor serves as president of Elliott Bay Management Group, ...
https://www.taylorprotocols.com/main.php?P=D51&Q=0 -



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113