KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Dirección General de Prevención y Calidad Ambiental

English translation: Directorate General for Risk Prevention and Environmental Quality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección General de Prevención y Calidad Ambiental
English translation:Directorate General for Risk Prevention and Environmental Quality
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

19:22 Nov 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección General de Prevención y Calidad Ambiental
Hello Kudozers.

This is the name of a department within the Consejería de Medio Ambiente de la Junta de Andalucía. Any suggestions for how to translate it would be much appreciated!

The text I am translating is a letter from this department to business owners who need to comply with some environmental regulations. Spanish from Spain for UK English.

Thanks in advance!

Becky.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Directorate General for Risk Prevention and Environmental Quality
Explanation:
I generally find that "prevención" used alone means what we would call "risk prevention", and in this case it would obviously be referring to environmental risks/hazards.

Using Directorate-General is often found around Europe as a common EU term (Directorate General-Environment, also known as DG-Environment)
Selected response from:

maryblack
United States
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you Mary, and everybody else, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Directorate General for Risk Prevention and Environmental Quality
maryblack
4 +1Department of Environmental Quality and Prevention
Lydia De Jorge
4Department of the Environment
Carol Gullidge
4General Directorate of Prevention and Environmental Quality
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4General Directorate of Environmental Protection and Quality
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Directorate of Environmental Protection and Quality


Explanation:
Or maybe "Directorate General of...".

Whatever may fly in the UK, unfortunately any resemblance between UK English and mine is purely coincidental.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Directorate of Prevention and Environmental Quality


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Environmental Quality and Prevention


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Directorate General for Risk Prevention and Environmental Quality


Explanation:
I generally find that "prevención" used alone means what we would call "risk prevention", and in this case it would obviously be referring to environmental risks/hazards.

Using Directorate-General is often found around Europe as a common EU term (Directorate General-Environment, also known as DG-Environment)

maryblack
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you Mary, and everybody else, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: You are right, see their website, and sounds better with risk added too! http://www.uco.org.es/servicios/dgppa/enlaces/index.html
20 mins

agree  Marcelo González: well done (all the way around) :-)
5 hrs

agree  fabio_torn
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of the Environment


Explanation:
Quality and enforcement of rules are implied in the overall title

"Department of Prevention" sounds rather odd in UK English - and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-16 22:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it should be qualified, eg: "Andalucian Department of the Environment"; or "Andalucian Environmental Department";
or "the Department of the Environment in Andalucia",...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80