requerimiento

English translation: request

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / criminal case, transcribed testimony
Spanish term or phrase: requerimiento
In a deposition transcript, an Argentine official talks about an international investigation he participated in and says that when he was abroad he had a good source, "...pero cuando volvemos con un montón de **requerimientos** a la misma fuente..." everything fell apart.
Since the official was in a foreign country and his source was a foreign national, a "subpoena" or "injunction" would have no standing, so is a "requerimiento" most likely a "request," or something else?
Thanks in advance.
perfecta
United States
English translation:request
Explanation:
requerimientos = peticiones
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3request
Maria Garcia
4needs/ requirements or demands / questions
TRANZsmart
4questioning
Marina Herrera
3 +1requirement
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
request


Explanation:
requerimientos = peticiones

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!

Asker: All the answers were helpful; this one is the most adaptable. Thanks to all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
8 mins
  -> Thanks, claudia

agree  DDM
2 hrs

agree  fabio_torn
21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
questioning


Explanation:
creo que en este caso se refiere al 3. abajo.
requerimiento definido por el DRAE
2. m. Der. Acto judicial por el que se intima que se haga o se deje de ejecutar algo.
3. m. Der. Aviso, manifestación o pregunta que se hace, generalmente bajo fe notarial, a alguien exigiendo o interesando de él que exprese y declare su actitud o su respuesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-21 03:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se usa la palabra "questioning" as in "The police called XX for questioning about the murder. No charges were filed" para interrogatorios de personas no necesariamente sospechosas pero que pueden ofrecer detalles iimportantes en una investigación. Estoy segura que ese el mimso significado de requerimientos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-21 04:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No usaría "ton of questions" but "many more in depth questiions"
a ton lo hace parecer como espontáneas y regularmente son preguntas estudiadas.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, podría ser el número 3. Gracias.

Asker: Entonces, dices que en inglés sería, "a ton of questions" ("un montón de requerimientos"), ¿no?


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requirement


Explanation:
a wish list of secret info...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-21 08:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glad it made you smile. Anyway, good luck with whichever...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: "A wish list of secret info" - I like that! I can't use it, but it's lovely and you've given me a smile; thank you for that!

Asker: Perhaps I could use just "a wish list" ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks, Lydia!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needs/ requirements or demands / questions


Explanation:
Depending on the context of the questions he was asking...
was it research based or more of an investigative questioning?
I would use 'needs/requirements' for research and 'demands/questions' for the investigative line.

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-21 13:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context which you have provided I would use 'questions or questioning';
"...but when we returned to the same source/informant with a huge amount of questions..." or "...when we returned to further question our source/informant..."

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not clear to me if it was research-based or investigative questioning. The official was trying to identify the participants in a crime. Some evidence pointed to a particular foreigner. The official went to that person's home country in search of further evidence.