KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Gobierno de turno

English translation: whichever Spanish government happens to be in power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gobierno de turno
English translation:whichever Spanish government happens to be in power
Entered by: Noha Issa

01:30 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Gobierno de turno
¿Alguna sugerencia?
Gracias
Noha Issa
whichever Spanish government happens to be in power
Explanation:
Given the context you supply, this solution would be more idiomatic than any of those thus far suggested.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Robert y gracias a todo@s :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4government in office
Sp-EnTranslator
3 +2whichever Spanish government happens to be in power
Robert Forstag
4whichever political party controls the government in Spain
Jorge Barriuso
4current government
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
government in office


Explanation:
I believe so. :-)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
45 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
53 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr

agree  garci: A pesar del breve contexto, creo que éste es el bueno !
6 hrs
  -> Gracias a tod@s, no obstante creo que la respuesta de Robert Forstag es más clara dado el contexto.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current government


Explanation:
That's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-22 01:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.al-bab.com/yemen/gov/gov1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-22 01:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sakartvelo.com/Files/government.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-22 01:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mx.wrs.yahoo.com/_ylt=A0geumevqmNFO5YAUpLD8Qt.;_ylu=X...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Yaotl. Pero si no se refiere al Gobieno actual sino al de antes o al que vendrá dentro de unos años (más general), yo pensaba en (the government in charge) pero no estoy muy segura


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el Gobierno de turno en España
whichever Spanish government happens to be in power


Explanation:
Given the context you supply, this solution would be more idiomatic than any of those thus far suggested.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Gracias Robert y gracias a todo@s :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Silviantonia.

agree  Marijke Singer
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marijke.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: given the context, I agree with you.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Claudia. Best regards. :)

disagree  Jorge Barriuso: I don't like this alternative because it suggests that there is more than one Spanish government.
8 days

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: I wonder if there's a shorter version.
1269 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whichever political party controls the government in Spain


Explanation:
I didn't like Robert's version because it suggests (grammatically) that there is more than one government in Spain (one in power, and others not in power). In reality there is only one government apparatus and this is controlled by the political party in power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-11-30 19:10:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This could also state "whichever political party happens to be in power"

Jorge Barriuso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish