KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

titulados medios

English translation: intermediate degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titulados medios
English translation:intermediate degree
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:19 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: titulados medios
pirámide educativa española: disminución de titulados medios y aumento de titulados superiores.

Thank you.
smvasc
Spain
intermediate degree
Explanation:
Normalmente son diplomados universitarios. Los diplomados poseen un título universitario de tres años al contrario que los licenciado superiores que son carreras de + de tres años.


Mobility and AdmissionHowever, in Spain, due to political changes, the new government has not had the ... the old integrated system without any intermediate degree (Bachelor). ...
www.iienetwork.org/?p=Spinelli - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

A typology of industrial placements in engineering studies in Europe3rd semester - 19-22 weeks, to be validated for the intermediate Degree ... The worker type placement does not exist in Spain at the University level ...
www.cefi.org/STAGES/G_CHAP4.HTM - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Engineer's degree - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaAn engineer's degree is a graduate academic degree intermediate in rank between ... In Portugal, the degree is Engenheiro (abbrev. Eng.), and in Spain it is ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engineer's_degree - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Education in Sweden - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe postgraduate level at Swedish universities offers an intermediate degree called Licentiate and it is closer in academic level to a Doctorate than a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Sweden - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] informe anual l annual reportFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Titulados superiores. University Graduates. Administrativos/Técnicos. Administrative Assis./Technicians. Titulados Medios. Intermediate Degrees ...
www.hispasat.com/media//Prensa/Informes_Anuales/HISPASAT200... - Similar pages


PDF] L L O O S S A A R R I I O OFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
secundaria media (intermediate) y de tres años de enseñanza secundaria superior. ... secundarios divididos en dos ciclos de dos años cada uno, titulados ...
www.sep.gob.mx/work/resources/LocalContent/60042/1/glosario... - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Average titleholers and superior titleholders
Gad Kohenov
4intermediate degree
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate degree


Explanation:
Normalmente son diplomados universitarios. Los diplomados poseen un título universitario de tres años al contrario que los licenciado superiores que son carreras de + de tres años.


Mobility and AdmissionHowever, in Spain, due to political changes, the new government has not had the ... the old integrated system without any intermediate degree (Bachelor). ...
www.iienetwork.org/?p=Spinelli - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

A typology of industrial placements in engineering studies in Europe3rd semester - 19-22 weeks, to be validated for the intermediate Degree ... The worker type placement does not exist in Spain at the University level ...
www.cefi.org/STAGES/G_CHAP4.HTM - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Engineer's degree - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaAn engineer's degree is a graduate academic degree intermediate in rank between ... In Portugal, the degree is Engenheiro (abbrev. Eng.), and in Spain it is ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engineer's_degree - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Education in Sweden - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe postgraduate level at Swedish universities offers an intermediate degree called Licentiate and it is closer in academic level to a Doctorate than a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Sweden - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] informe anual l annual reportFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Titulados superiores. University Graduates. Administrativos/Técnicos. Administrative Assis./Technicians. Titulados Medios. Intermediate Degrees ...
www.hispasat.com/media//Prensa/Informes_Anuales/HISPASAT200... - Similar pages


PDF] L L O O S S A A R R I I O OFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
secundaria media (intermediate) y de tres años de enseñanza secundaria superior. ... secundarios divididos en dos ciclos de dos años cada uno, titulados ...
www.sep.gob.mx/work/resources/LocalContent/60042/1/glosario... - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Average titleholers and superior titleholders


Explanation:
Had to do with university degrees in Spain. The site to see it is:
repsolypf. com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-11-23 12:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it could be holders of M.A's and holders of Ph.D's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-11-23 12:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for intermediate degree. In the US of A they call them:
Specialist Education Degree (Ed..S.). If this is what you look for, go here for further reading: www.rachkam.umich.edu. (a site of the University of Michigan).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-23 12:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This can also help: http://forum.wordreference.com . It is an explanation in Spanish about the difference between degrees from different countries (England, USA and Spain).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28