partido de cuadros

English translation: cadre party

Spanish term or phrase:partido de cuadros
English translation:cadre party
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:54 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: partido de cuadros
El PAN debe ser un partido de cuadros, si, lo cual no implica que sea necesariamente partido de pocos cuaadrfos. Un partido de ciudadanos, esa es la definición correcta, y los ciudadanos no esgtán en la masa amorfa, a eces anodina y siemre irresponsable, que actúa a veces por mero instinto político, mas en un partido que se acerca al poder, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
cadre party
Explanation:
From the context it appears that this chacterizes the PAN as a "cadre party" (partido de cuadros) rather than a mass party (partido de masas):

Cadre party--Parties dominated by politically elite groups of activists—developed in Europe and America during ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadre_party

The cadre party, the mass party and the catch-all party could serve as general types; the electoral-professional party, the modern cadre party, ...
www.partypolitics.org/volume02/v02i4p509.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 15:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is my understanding that "mass party" (or) people's party (partido de masas) is quite different from a cadre party (partido de cuadros), and the distinction is one of the most commonly drawn when describing different types of political parties.

(5) The cadre party is one of the oldest party types. ... membership this model catch-all party was from 1960 closer to a mass party then to a cadre party. ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-28761_ITM

Above all, the cadre party reflected the reformists' fear that a premature ... Socialists who aspired to replace the old cadre party with a new mass party. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-2801(199212)64%3A4%3C827%3AFETMPI%3E2.0.CO%3B2-B

Prior to being 'transformed' from a 'cadre Party' to a 'mass Party', the BSPP held four 'seminars', the last one from November 6 to November 11, 1969. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burma_Socialist_Programme_Party

What the mass party secures by numbers, the cadre party achieves by selection. Corresponds approximately with the distinction between Right and Left. ...
www.isv.uit.no/ansatte/edvarda/Marcusb/Lecture5.htm

The "cadre" party does little or no political education of its own members, whereas the "mass" party generally carries out an extensive programme of ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0008-4239(198706)20%3A2%3C363%3ADEATPO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-O



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-28 22:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To respond to Silviantonia's suggestion, I personally don't think it necessary to add an explanation of "cadre party", since this is standard political party terminology. (See the 10,500 "googles" for "cadre party2.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cadre party
Rebecca Jowers
3a party of minorities/a minorities party
Edward Tully
2People's Party/Party of the People
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
People's Party/Party of the People


Explanation:
Mike,
This is just a guess, not sure at all!!!!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a party of minorities/a minorities party


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadre party


Explanation:
From the context it appears that this chacterizes the PAN as a "cadre party" (partido de cuadros) rather than a mass party (partido de masas):

Cadre party--Parties dominated by politically elite groups of activists—developed in Europe and America during ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadre_party

The cadre party, the mass party and the catch-all party could serve as general types; the electoral-professional party, the modern cadre party, ...
www.partypolitics.org/volume02/v02i4p509.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 15:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is my understanding that "mass party" (or) people's party (partido de masas) is quite different from a cadre party (partido de cuadros), and the distinction is one of the most commonly drawn when describing different types of political parties.

(5) The cadre party is one of the oldest party types. ... membership this model catch-all party was from 1960 closer to a mass party then to a cadre party. ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-28761_ITM

Above all, the cadre party reflected the reformists' fear that a premature ... Socialists who aspired to replace the old cadre party with a new mass party. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-2801(199212)64%3A4%3C827%3AFETMPI%3E2.0.CO%3B2-B

Prior to being 'transformed' from a 'cadre Party' to a 'mass Party', the BSPP held four 'seminars', the last one from November 6 to November 11, 1969. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burma_Socialist_Programme_Party

What the mass party secures by numbers, the cadre party achieves by selection. Corresponds approximately with the distinction between Right and Left. ...
www.isv.uit.no/ansatte/edvarda/Marcusb/Lecture5.htm

The "cadre" party does little or no political education of its own members, whereas the "mass" party generally carries out an extensive programme of ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0008-4239(198706)20%3A2%3C363%3ADEATPO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-O



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-28 22:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To respond to Silviantonia's suggestion, I personally don't think it necessary to add an explanation of "cadre party", since this is standard political party terminology. (See the 10,500 "googles" for "cadre party2.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Claramente esta es la correcta; muy interesante el sitio en red de PAN.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks silviantonia!