gubernatura

English translation: candidate for governor (see below)

Spanish term or phrase:gubernatura
English translation:candidate for governor (see below)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:51 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: gubernatura
Muchas veces la traducción de "gubernatura" es "government" en México, como dice en el Diccionario Oxford. Sin embargo, en este contexto:

En una entresvists radiofónica concedida a la estación XEU - la cual maneja Baltazar Pazos, hermano del candidato del Partido Acción Nacional a la guberntura, Luiz Pazos, quien a su vez es copropietario de la emisora ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
candidate for governor (see below)
Explanation:
He is the brother of the candidate for the position of governor.
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5candidate for governor (see below)
Jan Castillo
4 +2governorship
David Hollywood
4Premier/governor candidate
Rantes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premier/governor candidate


Explanation:
s

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
candidate for governor (see below)


Explanation:
He is the brother of the candidate for the position of governor.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...Baltazar Pazos, brother of the PAN party's candidate for governor, Luiz Pazos - This should be Luis with an "s".

    Reference: http://goliath.ecnext.com/comsite5/bin/pdinventory.pl?pdland...
Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: I was writing this very answer
1 min
  -> Great minds and all that, kironne!

agree  Patricia Rosas
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Silviantonia

agree  Lydia De Jorge: amen!
13 hrs
  -> To the great minds part, right? Thanks.

agree  greekgawddess
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
governorship


Explanation:
Partido Revolucionario Institucional; candidatos a gubernatura del Estado ... TA : Institutional Revolutionary Party ; candidates to governorship of State ...
www.amazon.com/Pasarela-comn-Revolucionario-Institucional-... - 73k - Supplemental Result -

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: also right: candidate for the governorship ...
10 mins
  -> thanks Patricia :)

agree  garci
21 mins
  -> thanks garci :)