KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

aconfesionalidad

English translation: non-denominational

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aconfesionalidad
English translation:non-denominational
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:13 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: aconfesionalidad
A nivel doctrinario, ?hacia dónde va la reforma? las definiciones doctrinarias tienen que entrar en temas que son del próximo siglo. En primer lugar, los temas inexistentes en 1939, como las cuestión demográfico, el medio ambiente o la secularizacióno misma de la vida económica-política, si bien la idea de la aconfesionalidad del partido es desde su transofrmación de la humanidad, a partir de la revolución informática, la transofrmación en una economía de servicios, el desempleo.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
non-denominational
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2non-denominational
Dolores Vázquez
3lack of religious affiliation of
Barbara Duffus
3 -1secular/secularism
Irina Dicovsky - MD


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-denominational


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=acon...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María José Cerdá
11 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Barbara Duffus
16 mins
  -> Gracias.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secular/secularism


Explanation:
aconfesional.

1. adj. Que no pertenece o está adscrito a ninguna confesión religiosa. Estado, partido aconfesional (DRAE)
Secular of or relating to wordly things as distinguished from things relating to church and religion... (Webster's New World Dictionary - 3rd College Edition)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-11-29 14:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought non-denominational meant open or acceptable to people of any Christian denomination: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/nondenominational?view=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 14:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secularism:
Secularism
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Secular)
Jump to: navigation, search

Secularism or secularity are also used in the meaning of Laïcité, a concept related to the separation of state and religion.

Secularity is the state of being free from religious or spiritual qualities. For instance, eating a meal, playing a game, or bathing are examples of secular activities, because there is nothing inherently religious about them. Saying a prayer or visiting a place of worship are examples of non-secular activities.

An approximate synonym for secular is worldly in the sense "this worldly", although from a Christian point of view, "secular" may be used as contrast to "spiritual". The root word of secular is saeculum, which in fact refers to the passage of time rather than a physical place or thing. Thus that which is secular can be more accurately thought of as taking place within time, rather than in relation to eternity

Secularism has two distinct meanings.

1. It asserts the freedom of religion, and freedom from religion, within a state that is neutral on matters of belief, and gives no state privileges or subsidies to religions.
2. It refers to a belief that human activities and decisions should be based on evidence and fact, and not superstitious beliefs, however devoutly held, and that policy should be free from religious domination. For example, a society deciding whether to promote condom use might consider the issues of disease prevention, family planning, and women's rights. A secularist would argue that such issues are relevant to public policy-making, whereas Biblical interpretation or church doctrine should not be considered and are irrelevant.
REF:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secular

Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Duffus: Non-denominational is often used in a sense limited to Christianity but: Cdn Oxford Dict. says: "not restricted as regards religious denomination"-"denomination"="a religious sect or body with a distinctive name and organization" - no ref to Christianity
1 hr
  -> The definition stated for non-denominational is not my own but that of askoxford (see reference). Additional reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-Denominational

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lack of religious affiliation of


Explanation:
This option avoids the clearly controversial "non-denominational" and also avoids "secular" which would be repetitious with the reference in the line above of the original text to "secularización". However, I find this phrase cumbersome. If it were possible to change the sentence in translation, it might be possible to use "non-religious nature"

Barbara Duffus
Canada
Native speaker of: English