tirar al vacío

English translation: uselessly squander

Spanish term or phrase:tirar al vacío
English translation:uselessly squander
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:28 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: tirar al vacío
Primero continuar la transformación política de fondo que se ha hecho y no tirar al vacío el voto del 6 de julio. Efectivamente: darle un andamiaje puede ser una palabra adecuada. Es decirle, darle solidez, cohesión, diseño institucional desde una perspectiva del país a este insumo elemental, a esta materia prima invaluable que es la participación ciudadano y sobre todo la esperanza de los ciudadanos.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
(uselessly) waste
Explanation:
a votar!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-29 23:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

squander
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(uselessly) waste
xxxElChe
3 +2(simply) disregard
Jan Castillo
4discard
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(uselessly) waste


Explanation:
a votar!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-29 23:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

squander

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Bolaños
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  metaljorg: tal cual
12 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Patricia Rosas: I like "squander"!
19 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  David Hollywood: "squander" is good :)
1 hr
  -> thanks, whatever your REAL name is .. :-)

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  silviantonia: Estoy con Patricia y David; es como en los EEUU, si no terminamos con la guerra, hemos perdido las elecciones que ganamos.
2 hrs

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: both waste and squander are good
9 hrs

agree  Jorge Barriuso: Squander sounds about right in this context
13 hrs

agree  Rondina
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(simply) disregard


Explanation:
Disregard might work.Looks like you have some nice long Spanish sentences to dissect. Good luck!

Example sentence(s):
  • ...and not simply disregard the July 6th vote.
Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: That´s right. And it fits nicely into the sentence.
55 mins
  -> Thank you Esther!

agree  xxxVocabulum: :)
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discard


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47