KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

paro and medida de hecho

English translation: picket/protest action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paro (no de trabajadores)/medida de hecho
English translation:picket/protest action
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

15:42 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: paro and medida de hecho
Hi, I am translating articles from Ecuador about the constant "paros" led by rural communities against oil and mining companies. "El paro en Orellana ha durado 3 dias" or "los indigenas se sumaron al paro, cerrando las instalaciones de la petrolera'. It's maddening because there's not an exact word equivalent - a strike is done by workers, not community members, and so is a work stoppage, "protest" could be used but it is incomplete and doesn't convey that operations have been shut down. Also they alternatively say "medida de hecho", like "los dirigentes anunciaron que radicalizarán la medida de hecho con la toma de los pozos petroleros." one of those things where I know exactly what it means but can't find the right word to express it. Thanks in advance!
RHuber
United States
picket/protest action
Explanation:
I though also of industrial action, but that´s really a strike (by the workers).

" as an action of protest against the activities of the oil industry in their ancestral territories" http://www.wrm.org.uy/bulletin/17/Ecuador.html

"Organising a Protest Action" www.yourrights.org.uk/your-rights/chapters/the-right-of-pea...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1picket and course of action
Edward Tully
4stoppage and de facto measures
MikeGarcia
3 +1dispute and course of action
Sandra Holt
4picket/protest action
Noni Gilbert
3lockout (in this context) and strike
Alfredo Tanús
1 +1blockade
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lockout (in this context) and strike


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but isn't a lockout done by the employer, and strikes by workers? these are shutdowns implemented by the community


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picket and course of action


Explanation:
a picket covers community action - see the Miners' Strike in the UK ...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matthew Smith: Picketing (in the UK) is only used for the action of preventing non-striking workers from entering the workplace. Strictly it is only done by the workers affected, but can be and was seconded by other groups, e.g. community groups or political parties.
8 mins
  -> good point Matthew, what do you think of the Spanglish "Embargo" in this context?

agree  Sergio Mazzini
38 mins
  -> thank you Sergio!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picket/protest action


Explanation:
I though also of industrial action, but that´s really a strike (by the workers).

" as an action of protest against the activities of the oil industry in their ancestral territories" http://www.wrm.org.uy/bulletin/17/Ecuador.html

"Organising a Protest Action" www.yourrights.org.uk/your-rights/chapters/the-right-of-pea...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispute and course of action


Explanation:
maybe?

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
43 mins
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blockade


Explanation:
A wild suggestion if all else fails

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Exactly! Here it is in a Chinese setting: http://www.truthout.org/cgi-bin/artman/exec/view.cgi/34/1746...
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stoppage and de facto measures


Explanation:
This would be the strictly "technical" translation.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50