International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

inmigrado / inmigrante

English translation: permanent resident alien / temporary resident alien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmigrado / inmigrante
English translation:permanent resident alien / temporary resident alien
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:53 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: inmigrado / inmigrante
Yes, I know this has been asked before, but the answer does not suit my context, which is regarding persons going to live and work in Mexico.

The sentence goes:
Los Inmigrantes son los extranjeros que se internan legalmente en el país con el propósito de radicarse en él, en tanto adquiera la calidad de inmigrado

So, apart from the fact that the sentence doesn't make much sense, it would seem that inmigrantes are recent arrivals, and inmigrados are settled in the country.

I don't know how to distinguish between the two. Maybe "guest" for the recent arrival and "immigrant" for the settled immigrant?

Any suggestions?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
permanent resident alien / temporary resident alien
Explanation:
inmigrante = temporary resident alien

inmigrado = permanent resident alien

That's the distinction in a nutshell.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks Henry, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4permanent resident alien / temporary resident alien
Henry Hinds
5immigrant/legally residenttamaraschuster
3 +1established/settled immigrant / newly arrived immigrant
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
permanent resident alien / temporary resident alien


Explanation:
inmigrante = temporary resident alien

inmigrado = permanent resident alien

That's the distinction in a nutshell.


Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
thanks Henry, very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: I wouldn't say "alien", though, that's very US-specific. In other countries, we call it temporary resident (or "immigrant") and permanent resident.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Good. You're right, it is

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): with GoodWords' suggestion also
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Gert, I suppose she's been through the process.

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.

agree  Ginnett Zabala
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ginnett.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immigrant/legally resident


Explanation:
immigrant because they're coming into the country.
legally resident because they're established immigrants

tamaraschuster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
established/settled immigrant / newly arrived immigrant


Explanation:
The above are just some ideas. Perhaps permanent immigrant would work too for the first term


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22newly+arrived+immi...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
8 mins
  -> Thanks