KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

APLICAR

English translation: adopt, use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:APLICAR
English translation:adopt, use
Entered by: Henrique Serra

16:20 Mar 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: APLICAR
I am not sure whether aplicar is "to apply" in this context, or if a better translation is "to enforce" or even "to implement". Can anyone advise please?

"Se preocupan por la situacion de los Derechos Humanos que APLICAN algunos Estados en el ambito de la actividad antiterrorista"
Neil Barnes
adopt, use
Explanation:
This is what comes to mind
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Gosto mais a sua resposta. Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5adopt, use
Henrique Serra
5to implement
Monica Colangelo
5apply
Ana Brassara
4carry out
Lydia De Jorge
4contemplated
patricia scott


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apply


Explanation:
En este contexto, usaría apply.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adopt, use


Explanation:
This is what comes to mind

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gosto mais a sua resposta. Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alidalc: Me gusta "ADOPT".
1 min
  -> Gracias, Alida

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Francisco

agree  Thais Maria Lips
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Thais

agree  Sandra Holt
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemplated


Explanation:
I think you don't apply or enforce a situation of human rights -

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to implement


Explanation:
I'd go for something like: "(They) are concerned about how human rights are implemented by some countries in anti-terrorist activities".

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry out


Explanation:
...that some states carry out

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47