KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

véase (in this context)

English translation: that is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:véase (in this context)
English translation:that is
Entered by: Marsha Wilkie

15:31 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Research
Spanish term or phrase: véase (in this context)
Context:
La probabilidad de emplear ciertos medios debe estar influida por los recursos políticos de la organización o institución, véase, con su proximidad o distancia con los centros de poder político.
This is Spanish from Spain - I am not absolutely certain of its meaning or translation.
Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
that is
Explanation:
I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-10 15:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "that is to say"
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
My thanks to you and all the 'agreers'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6that is
Edward Tully
4 +4see above (or below)
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
that is


Explanation:
I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-10 15:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "that is to say"

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
My thanks to you and all the 'agreers'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Heywood: the political resources of the organization are directly related to its closeness to the centres of power
2 mins
  -> thank you Joss!

agree  psicutrinius: I guess you could also translate the "véase" as "namely"
5 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Gerardo Noriega Rivero
32 mins
  -> thank you Gerardo!

agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> thank you Patricia!

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Ana Brassara
7 hrs
  -> thank you Ana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see above (or below)


Explanation:
I'd put it between brackets. véase means exactly that, check out references elsewhere in the doc

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
29 mins
  -> Thank you Manuel.

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia.

agree  translatol
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Neyde
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.